1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο φύλακας"

"Ο φύλακας"

Translation:The guard

November 7, 2016

9 Comments


JacobPast177

Ο Φύλακας κι ο Βασιλιάς (YouTube link - unrelated images but better sound). Σωκράτης Μάλαμας, same song live (YouTube link). And here the lyrics in Greek.


Superuncia

This is a very beautiful song. Thanks for sharing.

The song's name means "the warden and the king" I think, right?


jaye16

Thank you for that.


Luke930683

Ο φύλακας άγγελος - The guardian angel


SandraGerd1

how it is o φύλακας in female version?


troll1995

It's η φύλακας.


Charaxan

Does it comes from ancient Greek "σοματοφυλακες" ?


mizinamo

σωματοφύλακες is the plural of σωματοφύλακας "bodyguard"; in Ancient Greek it would have been σωματοφύλαξ. (A third-declension noun that got remodelled into a first-declension noun in Modern Greek, like most third-declension nouns did.)

It's a compound of σώμα "body" (stem σωματ-) and φύλακας "guard" (ancient φύλαξ).


la_flame_97

Γιατι ειναι σαν "μαλακας"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.