"Qu'est-ce qu'il branche ?"

Translation:What does he connect?

6 years ago

64 Comments


LongaPalus

I find the translation rather strange. I cannot imagine in what context one would say "What does he connect?"

6 years ago

Hohenems

Imagine if you will, an overloaded outlet/socket. This socket belongs to Clark Griswold of National Lampoon fame. The socket is powering no less that 50 000 outdoor Christmas lights. By no means a safe situation. Then, his son Rusty decides he's going to plug something else into the socket. Unbeknownst to Rusty, if the item requires more electricity than a 60w bulb, the fuse will blow. Clark, ever alert, sees Rusty at the outlet and asks his wife, "What's he plugging in?" (a perfectly acceptable translation to "Qu'est-ce qu'il branche"...whether Duolingo accepts it or not I don't know...) To which Mrs. Griswold replies "I don't know Sparky, it looks like a portable heater." And then the lights go out.

"What does he connect?" is an alright translation, but "what is he plugging in" or "what is he connecting" (as in an electrical device....connect your speakers to the amp, connect the Wii to the T.V.) are better translations in my opinion.

Hope that helps!

6 years ago

alfredo.pl

Epic reply, Hohenems :D

5 years ago

anthgrl

This is a brilliant example and has helped me in more ways than one. The last two sentences I got had 'charge' (charge) and 'affirme' (affirm), so looking at 'branche' I thought at first it might be something like 'branching out' (or 'expanding'?), and wasn't sure how I was going to remember that 'branche' actually means 'plugging in'. Now, thanks to your excellent example, I am picturing a branching tree of electrical plugs going to a single socket (also the one in A Christmas Story, lol). :-)

4 years ago

laseryohanna
Plus

hey!! i am using visual mnemonics too. Yours was very helpful. Happy to see someone using the word in a memory method sort of way. Have a couple of lingots.

1 year ago

CoryAdams5

Awesome!

1 year ago

duogm

@hohenems, Is it est-ce que or est-ce qui in "Qu'est-ce qu'il branche ?" When do we say "qu'est-ce qui."

1 year ago

effyleven

Brilliant, although personally I think it may have been a little detail-heavy. ;) ;) ;)

9 months ago

emnsstar

"branche" in the slow audio sounded something like "gonj" (I don't know how to describes it)

5 years ago

LimorNaama

I thought it was conche and had no idea what to write

4 years ago

jangel.lop

I entered: "what is that he plugs in?" And was marked wrong! I don't understand, why is it wrong??

5 years ago

Pigslew

jangel.lop, that could possibly go if you insert "it" before "that", but still doesn't sound natural.

4 years ago

AabLevellen

I think "What is that he plugs in" would translate into "Qu'est-ce que c'est qu'il branche ?", that is What is it/that/this that he plugs in. The extra c'est in this version, compared to the given sentence "Qu'est-ce qu'il branche ?", is that emphasized 'that' of your's.

But I agree that your version is very similar to the given correct answer, so you could report it as a valid version and see if it gets accepted!

4 years ago

AdamLGRing

"What is that he plugs in?" is perfectly fine English but in French would be more like "Ce est qu'il se connecte". We should get half points :)

4 years ago

ShadowMetaru

Actually, I'm pretty sure that isn't proper English. Maybe you're thinking of "What is it that he plugs in?"

2 years ago

AdamLGRing

So, English (US or UK based) is not a simple matter but, as we are not here to learn English, I tried to summarize my answer above. Below is more detail (than needed on this forum) about why the phrase, "What is that he plugs in?", is perfectly fine English:

"What is that he plugs in?" vs "What is it that he plugs in?"

Both phrases are OK grammatically but the first has 2 phrases linked by a relative pronoun (which is commonly omitted):

"What is that (which) he plugs in?" (no comma needed).

No comma needed for the second phrase either.

Or you could just say (to be clearer):

"What does he plug in?"

2 years ago

rastinx2

my answer is '' que'est ce qu'ils branchent? ". Why is it wrong?

4 years ago

AdamLGRing

One problem: you contracted que and est but didn't remove the "e" for which the contraction is being used :) It should be "qu'est".

4 years ago

rastinx2

merci beacoup

4 years ago

LeQuangHoang

I answered " Qu'est ce qu'ils branchent?" and it's wrong? Can anyone tell me how to differentiate plural and singular pronunciation? Thank you in advance

2 years ago

D3XT3RY0NuT

I do not think it is possible. These sentences are homophones.

3 weeks ago

Wonderboy6

Is 'brancher' the direct opposite of 'eteindre'?

3 years ago

lazouave

Nope, brancher means "to plug in". Its opposite is d├ębrancher.
The opposite of ├ęteindre is allumer :)

3 years ago

JacekPrzezdzieck

What's the difference between "What does he plug in" and "What does he plugging in"

5 years ago

kaylesx

"What does he plugging in" is not an English sentence.

4 years ago

alexmiller1201

It would be "what is he plugging in." And there is no difference with "what does he plug in," except it sounds slightly less natural.

4 years ago

AdamLGRing

Beware of saying "doesn't sound natural" for English phrases - both of those phrases are perfectly fine English. Maybe, it is better to say "I more frequently hear people say X rather than Y but both are acceptable and understandable"

4 years ago

LindyKMH

Plugging is the present continuous tense, so must be used with 'is' - what is he plugging in and what does he plug in have the same meaning.

4 years ago

JanetPurkis

can this also mean 'what does he/it plug into?'

5 years ago

Pigslew

Failed me on "what does it plug into" which seemed like a very sensible answer to me, and "corrected" it to "in to" with space.

4 years ago

Jealou5y

I find it very difficult to imagine what question word is being paired with "Est-ce que". This could have been why, what, where, when is it that he connects - what tells us what the abbreviated "qu" will mean?

4 years ago

alexmiller1201

I have not noted any that would be other than "what." I always see that phrase as "what is it that" as the literal translation. It seems other meanings are often in different sentence structure so it can be spelled out. Otherwise, just from context?

4 years ago

CathyKimball

I am confused. This is supposed to be a lesson on objects but "branche" and "allumons" are verbs.

3 years ago

AdamLGRing

Hi Cathy. I'd say, we are talking about an object which is being plugged in.

2 years ago

msirichit

Branche is pretty difficult to pronounce the French way.

3 years ago

mdbouchon

But does it sound like qu'est-ce qu'il branche? Sounded more like mange than branche to me.

1 year ago

Oz-Kerryn

What's wrong with 'What is he connecting?'. It was marked incorrect.

2 months ago

Mary76459

Sure sounds like he (audio) is saying "mange," instead of "branche." I listened to the slow version as well. Maybe it's better with earphones?

1 week ago

D3XT3RY0NuT

For me it sounds fine.

1 week ago

Muzorewi1984

I wrote "what is it he connects" which, if anything, seems like a more literal translation, and better English. But it is apparently wrong. (?)

6 years ago

Hohenems

It's right. Feel free to take a heart hit again and report it, or just accept that you know it and type in the specific sentence they're looking for.

6 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

I think it may be the lack of "that" that pissed Duolingo off. Est-ce que literally translates to "is it that." You can replace the phrase with "do" when translating to english.

5 years ago

emnsstar

How come the drop-down translation only has "(I) plug in", not including "(he/she) plugs in"?

5 years ago

LindyKMH

You can say 'He plugs in the television/hairdryer etc' but with the preposition 'What' it must be 'does he plug in' You can also say what is he plugging in.

4 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

The word "what" is an object, n'est-ce pas?

4 years ago

emnsstar

Thank you :)

4 years ago

mmadchild

"what is it connected to" I guess doesn't work here? while I know this cant be a direct translation, the program said "what is it connecting" was correct .... seems a much less likely sentence...

4 years ago

SuzanneNussbaum

In this sentence, "il" must be subject, and "qu'est-ce-qu[e]" must be object. So there's both a plugger (He) and a pluggee (what), in this particular sentence.

4 years ago

duolingof

why is ils branchent incorrect?? i mean i was gonna write il branche only but i thought afterall they have the same pronunciations!! so, why does it show incorrect??

4 years ago

nelliefrederique

Did you use "qu'ils branchent" or "qu'il branchent"? The latter would not work.

4 years ago

shipshow

Lol, I read this as "Qu'est-ce qu'il bran**" and translated it as "What's his problem?"

3 years ago

Hasen6

"what does it plug in" is the correct solution. No idea what that means. I thought it meant 'what does it plug into'.

3 years ago

JanetBerry2

What does he plug in ... is the chord or usb ...compared to .. plug into ..is the socket or computer

1 year ago

Jason739088

Is there a difference between "Qu'est ce qu'il branche?" And "Qu'est-ce qu'il branche?"

1 year ago

Holly333415

I said "what does he charge" thinking about, for instance, plugging in a cell phone (to charge it). I think they could be use in the same situation, depending on context.

1 year ago

CaptainSeaweed

The English 'answer' has an odd error- no one ever uses the 'in_to' construction, at least on the West side of the Atlantic. I've never seen it before, and I'm 66.

1 year ago

Zs7raXnS

"Qu'est-ce ils branchent?" is equally correct, but duolingo does not accept it.

1 year ago

JanetBerry2

Qu'est-ce que Literally in this instant is.... What is it that..... In English it is shortened to What does ....

1 year ago

Summerdawn659

il branche quoi?

6 months ago

frankie100828

Not exactly good english..

6 months ago

BearBikerBruce

What happened to the "b" in branche? Sounds like Monche

3 weeks ago

DoubleLingot

What is he plugging?

4 days ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.