1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Who is your favorite artist?"

"Who is your favorite artist?"

Translation:Хто твій улюблений художник?

November 7, 2016

7 Comments


punk-hobbit

is it alright to say "хто ваша улюблена художниця" for this? or should i only say that if the english side specifies "female artist"


deniko

Hmm, that's a good question.

Normally when you ask "Who's your favorite artist" I guess you don't want to limit yourself to any gender, in this case in Ukrainian we'd say "Хто ваш улюблений художник?" - historically that would imply either gender.

However, I feel like this might be changing and people tend to ask more and more something like "Хто ваш улюблений художник чи улюблена художниця?" - it sounds awkward to pronounce, too many words, but I guess it makes sense to formulate it like this... Kind of like "he and she" is mouthful but you still use it in English.

If it's very clear from the context you're talking about female artists, I guess it would be ok to translate "Who's your favorite artist?" as Хто ваша улюблена художниця, but you do need the right context for that - like, you're attending an art gallery where all the painters are ladies, and your question implies that you want to know who among these artists is your favorite.


punk-hobbit

дякую, This is a very helpful response!


GeneM.

In America, an artist can also be a musical performer, and a painting artist can just be called a painter. How do Ukrainians understand the title of artist?


[deactivated user]

    There are actually several words:

    • Мите́ць — 'artist' in a broad, philosophical sense, anyone who is related to art. This word is not often used in everyday speech, because it's too broad. It can refer to anyone from actors to writers, from painters to sculptors. In everyday speech, we would normally be more precise about the person's trade.
    • Худо́жник (feminine худо́жниця) — in narrow sense, refers to painters. But sometimes it can be used as a synonym for мите́ць.
    • Арти́ст — someone who works on the stage. This word is still too broad, so it's not often used in everyday speech.

    Instead of those broad words, we would be more specific and use words like:

    • акто́р 'actor', акто́рка 'actress' / актри́са 'actress',
    • співа́к 'singer', співа́чка 'female singer',
    • музика́нт 'musician', музи́ка 'musician' (slightly old-fashioned word, works for musicians on a wedding but rarely used for musicians on TV), музика́нтка 'female musician',
    • гітари́ст 'guitar player', гітари́стка 'female guitar player',
    • піані́ст 'piano player', піані́стка 'female piano player',
    • викона́вець 'performer',
    • гумори́ст 'stand-up comedian', гумори́стка 'female stand-up comedian',
    • акроба́т 'acrobat', акроба́тка 'female acrobat',
    • кло́ун 'clown', etc.

punk-hobbit

    why was "хто твоя улюблена художниця?" not accepted - is something in my spelling wrong?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.