"Prawnik pracuje dla banku."

Translation:The lawyer works for the bank.

November 7, 2016

10 Comments


Mandiras

'The lawyer works at the bank' was not accepted. Does this mean that dla implies that the lawyer is not employed at the bank, but has simply been engaged by it?

November 7, 2016

ljuset

dla banku = the lawyer is engaged or the lawyer is employed so he works in favour of the bank

w banku = at the bank (the lawyer is employed) OR in the bank (the lawyer works in building of the bank)

November 7, 2016

Mrs.Mop

The solictor works for the bank. for an alternative word.

February 14, 2018

Jellei

Okay, added.

February 22, 2018

immerweiter

i hear za banku but it is written dla banku

January 13, 2017

Jellei

It's a very clear "dla" to me.

January 13, 2017

passionfruit12

when does bank become banku?

January 17, 2017

Jellei

When it is in Genitive, or Locative. Here it's Genitive, as needed by "dla".

January 18, 2017

ajdedinburgh

The worker works for a bank?

April 19, 2019

alik1989

"Pracownik/robotnik pracuje dla banku"

April 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.