1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es gibt keinerlei Spielzeuge…

"Es gibt keinerlei Spielzeuge."

Translation:There are no toys at all.

February 18, 2014

30 Comments


Khymsdragon

Is the "at all" really necessary? Or is there some emphasis to this sentence and the punctuation is missing an exclamation point?


Alliekitt

Imagine a child bored at someone's house with her parents and when she gets home she says, "there were no toys AT ALL!"


Khymsdragon

But that's my point. The sentence above with it's current punctuation (just a period) seems to be in a regular tone of voice. You used both caps (shouting) and an exclamation point.

In a regular voice, most people would just say "There are no toys." You only say "At All!" if you want to really emphasize the lack of toys. Alternately, you would say "There was not one single toy!" using the redundancy of one and single together for added emphasis. Or in internet writing, you make each word it's own sentence to denote emphasis "there were no.toys.at.all."

So does "kennerlei" give emphasis to the sentence? And is this emphasis not punctuated properly?


ukulelefiat

keinerlei means "Absolutely not", as apposed to simply "no"


Alliekitt

You could use it in a calmer way, yes it gives emphasis to the sentence. The punctuation given could be correct in the right context - 'Do you have any printers in stock at all?' - for example. I think I'd have to say it to you out loud to really get across what I mean!


TimothyGeek

I'm wondering the same thing. I saw another similar sentence that accepted a translation which didn't contain "at all" at all.


j0nsn0wXII

The hints say that keinerlei can be either "no" or "no...at all" so I'm not sure why leaving out the at all would be wrong


4of92000

Probably the difference between "keiner" and "keinerlei".


Erik_Sadul

Would this sentence mean the same thing as "Es gibt ueberhaupt keine Spielzeuge."?


Oemerich

Yep. The usage of keinerlei is a bit more posh, though. überhaupt keine is more everyday German.


RLShahan

But I don't quite understand how "Es gibt" translates to 'there are' -- what am i missing?


TimothyGeek

It doesn't really translate to "there are". It means something more like "it gives." It's sort of an idiom. In English, the equivalent is "there are" or "there is."


RLShahan

Ok, thanks. I've missed that point somewhere in the process. That helps.


DancingGeek

I wrote Es gibt gar kein Spielzeug, which was accepted. The main example for this sentence, Es gibt keinerlei Spielzeuge uses the plural Spielzeuge.
Is this a general difference, kein uses the singular, keinerlei the plural?


Oemerich

No, there's no difference there. You can combine them however you like:

a) Es gibt kein Spielzeug. b) Es gibt keinerlei Spielzeug. c) Es gibt keinerlei Spielzeuge. d) Es gibt keine Spielzeuge.


Ita_Rios

Why "Es gibt" instead of "Gibt es" ?


Theirgracegrace

"Gibt es" is actually the question of "Es gibt."


mahdialqaffas

Was ist die Unterschied zwischen "gar nicht" und "keinerlei"? Kann man in diesem Satz "keinerlei" durch "gar nicht" ersetzen?


Oemerich

No you can't. Gar nicht means "not at all" which doesn't refer to nouns but verbs or adjectives. Take for example "I don't like him at all."

You can say "There are no books at all." which then translates to Es gibt überhaupt/gar KEINE Bücher., so you need the "keine/keinerlei" when referring to a noun. ;)


houdaismae

What is the difference between 'there aren't toys at all' and 'there are no toys at all' ? Can you please tell me?????


JerrodMiller

"Aren't" means are "are not" and "there are not toys at all" doesn't flow very well. If you were to add "any" before toys it would work quite well though. "There aren't any toys at all."


sillabando

"there are not toys at all" is not accepted. Why?


EranWhetst

Because it is not proper English, you do not say that in English. Also: no=nein\kein(\keine keiner etc.) not=nicht


el-mrg

ueberhaupt nicht = gar nicht = keinerlei = not at all?!!! if this is right then... WHYY a lot of idioms and words just for one meaning?!


Uberling

I know! It's bad, egregious, awful, dreadful, lousy, unacceptable, atrocious, sucky, garbage, abominable, beastly, not good, unsatisfactory, crummy, crappy, dissatisfactory, the pits, godawful, inadequate, substandard, terrible and double-plus ungood!


el-mrg

I'm so sorry :'(. English is not my native language though


Uberling

Nothing to be sorry about! I was just showing how English is full of examples of a gazillion words for just one meaning.


[deactivated user]

    Should "There isn't any toy at all" be accepted? I know 'Spielzeuge' is plural, but the idea is just the same..


Dennis534415

    I entered the answer: "Es gibt keinerlei Spielzuge." and Duolingo accepted it and showed the correct English translation as: "There are no toys at all." When I put my German answer into Google Translate, it wants to correct it to (adding an umlaut):

    Es gibt keinerlei Spielzüge.

    and then, weirdly, shows the English translation as:

    "There are no moves."

    If I remove the umlaut, it thinks I have no "Plays."

    Isn't language strange?


Oemerich

    More like Isn't google strange, haha ;)

    Ein Spielzug can either be a toy train (rarely) or (more likely) a move in a game, for example in chess. ;)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.