"Αυτοί πήγαν όλοι μαζί."

Translation:They went all together.

November 7, 2016

12 Comments


fazulakis

the recording sounds weird

November 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It sounds ok to me. It may take a bit of getting used to.

November 8, 2016

fazulakis

maybe it is just my lack of familiarity with spoken Greek, thank you for answering

November 8, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That could be and also this is a computer generated voice. But I believe in time you will become much more accustomed to spoken Greek. Try to listen several times to each sentence so the sound sinks in. That's what I did with Italian and I believe it helped me. This site has a lot of information and a good podcast by the Hellenic American Union. here

November 9, 2016

Raftus

I put 'they went together' and was marked wrong. In Greek, can you leave out the 'όλοι' and just say 'Αυτοί πήγαν μαζί'?

January 20, 2017

troll1995

Yes ,you can. But αυτοί πήγαν μαζί=they went together, αυτοί πήγαν όλοι μαζί=they went all together.

January 20, 2017

moshen244

I'm a little lost not seeing any way to figure out what is the corresponding present tense or infinitive for this verb, throughout this lesson.

July 9, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This is found in the Past Tense skill and the Tips notes have a good description of how to conjugate the verb. For present tense, you might like to consult one of the resources here, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Here is a good source: http://moderngreekverbs.com/pigaino/ Greek does not have infinitives but rather uses the first person singular present tense. Here it's πηγαίνω.

This verb was presented in the Verb Present 1 skill Lesson 1 and the Tips & notes give an explanation of how to conjugate it in the present.

July 9, 2017

Lng52-._

You could also say: "They all went together". Correct?

September 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and it is one of the accepted translations.

September 8, 2017

JustusRobi3

"They all went together" is more idiomatic than "They went all together"; "They all went together" should be given as the "primary" translation. Different languages use different word-order rules.

December 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, but if you are asked..."How did they go individually or all together? Then the most natural reply would be ..."They went all together", which actually sounds much more idiomatic to me.

December 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.