1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy nagyon jó toll."

"Ez egy nagyon toll."

Translation:This is a very good pen.

November 7, 2016

6 Comments


DoktorVirag

Okay, so a few sentences back my answer wasn't accepted because I translated toll as pen. Now I translate it as feather and once again, rejection. Well, at least I won't forget that toll is both feather and pen.


Andreas305

It still was not accepted, I reported it now.


mindgrain

'It is a very good feather.' as a translation is definitely not the best although grammatically correct. Maybe back in the 19th century, when people put a feather in their hats, then this sentence was an everyday sentence. But today if you hear/say 'Ez egy nagyon jó toll.' then 49 out of 50 times one would mean a 'pen' when saying/hearing it.


Judit294350

Yes, but if you are discussing animals - as this unit is - it is a reasonable translation. Bunch of bird breeders standing around and one say "This is a very good feather"


sherm0

Still not fixed. How do you say WTF in Hungarian?


GyrgyFnyes1

Ezek szórakoznak velem! They have fun with me!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.