"Ez egy nagyon toll."

Translation:This is a very good pen.

November 7, 2016

6 Comments


DoktorVirag

Okay, so a few sentences back my answer wasn't accepted because I translated toll as pen. Now I translate it as feather and once again, rejection. Well, at least I won't forget that toll is both feather and pen.

November 7, 2016

Andreas305

It still was not accepted, I reported it now.

January 9, 2017

mindgrain

'It is a very good feather.' as a translation is definitely not the best although grammatically correct. Maybe back in the 19th century, when people put a feather in their hats, then this sentence was an everyday sentence. But today if you hear/say 'Ez egy nagyon jó toll.' then 49 out of 50 times one would mean a 'pen' when saying/hearing it.

May 23, 2017

Judit294350

Yes, but if you are discussing animals - as this unit is - it is a reasonable translation. Bunch of bird breeders standing around and one say "This is a very good feather"

July 5, 2017

sherm0

Still not fixed. How do you say WTF in Hungarian?

August 30, 2017

GyrgyFnyes1

Ezek szórakoznak velem! They have fun with me!

September 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.