1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An aontaíonn tú leis?"

"An aontaíonn leis?"

Translation:Do you agree with him?

November 7, 2016

6 Comments


gruamaire

is unite not acceptable too?


Knocksedan

Aontaigh can mean "agree" or "unite", but "Do you unite with him?" would be an unusual construction in English. If anyone ever asks you An aontaíonn tú leis?, it's a safe bet that they are asking you "Do you agree with him?"


CathalLeah

It also means "to get on (well) with" but that is a sense of the word agree


Knocksedan

You wouldn't use aontaigh for "I find him agreeable".


birgit72635

How would you say : I get on well with (someone)? I am trying to learn as many phrases and words as possible and thanks to all your (and other) comments my notes and my skills inrease a lot. Go raibh mílle maith agat


Knocksedan

"Táimid an-mhór le chéile", "Réitimid le chéile" - "we get on very well together"
"tá mé an-mhór leis" - "I get on very well with him"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.