1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Γερμανία έχει άριστη οικον…

"Η Γερμανία έχει άριστη οικονομία."

Translation:Germany has an excellent economy.

November 7, 2016

4 Comments


JamesTWils

I realize this is actually something from a couple of sentences earlier, but is there no way to distinguish between "economy" and "finances"? A country might, for instance, have a booming economy, but if its tax receipts are low and its public spending is high, it will have terrible finances.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, in Greek you would say: Η χώρα έχει ακμάζουσα οικονομία=booming economy, αλλά απαίσια οικονομικά=terrible finances.


JamesTWils

So, there is no difference, or economy is the noun οικονομία and finances is the adjective οικονομικά?


troll1995
Mod

Exaclty, economy is οικονομία and finances is οικονομικά which is a special noun that has only plural forms. Οικονομικά=economically, financially is also the adverb form of the adjective οικονομικός but don't confuse them two.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.