1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα ι"

"το γράμμα ι"

Translation:The letter i

November 7, 2016

15 Comments


NicoleShhh

How are we meant to know which 'ee' sound is needed when translating this from sound alone?


D_..
Mod

Good point! That shows you already have a good grasp of the alphabet if nothing else! There is no context here therefore any of the three ee letters should be correct. However, if I understand correctly, the Duo course only allows for one correct answer for listening exercises, so this sentence has to be reviewed.
This skill will be changed in the new tree, so I suggest a little patience, learn the alphabet, complete the skill, and move on to the more fun stuff! :)
Welcome to the Greek course!


StevenKolo1

Why is it not correct to write γιώτα in this instance? Makes no sense and does not seem an incorrect answer


Michael713607

I totally agree with this comment, and see the same comments said over and over again, it needs sorting, i find it so frustrating.


tiatsi

When the exercise type is "Type what you hear", then ι, η, and υ should all be accepted as answers.


SamZero2

The letter i is pronouned yiota but it pronounces it ee. I didn't see a prompt for the sound or name of the letter.


lynn134198

How do you know whether to spell γ or write full spelling? When it asks for το γραμμα γ it's the opposite, το γράμμα γιωτα this is very frustrating... please can you sort this?


jaye16
Mod

You clearly know the Greek letters. since this Skill has several bugs please just go on with more interesting and less troublesome Skills.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.