"Η γυναίκα και το κορίτσι"

Translation:The woman and the girl

November 7, 2016

10 Comments


FiliusInCa

what is the sound of the letter "H" maybe some help?

November 14, 2016

mizinamo

The Greek letter eta (Η η) sounds like English "ee" as in "feet".

November 15, 2016

FiliusInCa

now it makes sense! thanks mizinamo : )

November 16, 2016

Airsoft246

kai sounds like its being pronounced "kyay", almost asian. is that right or am I hearing it wrong?

December 19, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, kappa before front vowel sounds (i, e) often gets palatalised to what the IPA writes as [c] -- it sounds a bit like "ky-".

(Some dialects even turn it into a full-blown "ch" sound.)

December 19, 2016

Huy_Ngo

Are "boy" and "girl" both considered neuter and why?

December 22, 2016

mizinamo

They are both of neuter gender, yes -- in origin, they are both diminutives.

(So, more or less the same story as German Mädchen.)

December 22, 2016

Huy_Ngo

I think of it like "they are not old enough for us to care about their gender". Whether this is true or not, it helps me remembering.

December 22, 2016

flootzavut

That's a useful way of thinking about it. Nice!

September 16, 2017

Colten_Lane

under the translations, "kai" it said "and", "plus" and "also" so, i put "the woman plus the girlfriend" and it counted it wrong.

March 7, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.