Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je ne peux pas faire mon travail sans un ordinateur."

Translation:I cannot do my work without a computer.

5 years ago

10 Comments


LeTravis
LeTravis

Why not "I cannot work without my computer" ?

3 months ago

mpevans

Is 'a' necessary in this sentence?

5 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

Yes. The English sentence requires "the" or "a" before computer. "I cannot do my work without computer" does not work. It could work if your work required multiple computers though. "I cannot do my work without computers" is an acceptable sentence.
In contrast to the English senctence, I believe that you could drop the word "un" in French and it would still work (I believe this is also the case for some other languages such as German). I'd wait for a confirmation from a native speaker about the French sentence though. I know it sounds right to me, but maybe it is the same as English and it would have to be plural.

Hope that helps!

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi
Mod

It's not often that we can drop articles in French.

But with "sans" before the noun you actually can.

So "Je ne peux pas faire mon travail sans ordinateur" is correct. It's the same for plural, only with "ordinateurs" instead.

5 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

That's what I thought. Thanks for the confirmation!

5 years ago

mpevans

Sorry my comment was a bit ambiguous, meant 'un' not 'a', but that's really helpful so thank you!

5 years ago

Superhrundel

thanks for un explanation, but the answer "Je ne peux pas faire mon travail sans ordinateur" didn't work. i know for sure that is correct.

4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi
Mod

Please use "report a problem" next time you do the exercise in order to change this.

4 years ago

SunketInga

How is it that there is no 'de' between pas and faire

4 years ago

clnoy
clnoy

Because "pouvoir faire" has no 'de' between it. If it was an affirmative construction it would be «je peux faire mon travail sans un ordinateur».

When you put the verb "pouvoir" in negative form, you just add "ne... pas":

«Je ne peux pas faire mon travail sans un ordinateur»

4 years ago