"No, I do not help in the shop every week."

Translation:Nac ydw, dw i ddim yn helpu yn y siop bob wythnos.

November 7, 2016

2 Comments


Robbiereeves

Wythnos seems to mean 8 nights. Why does a week gave 8 nights? Must be an interesting story behind it!

November 7, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Fortnight (fourteen nights) is 'Pythefnos' in Welsh, which means fifteen nights.

I don't know an official explanation but there is a way that this makes sense. If you start at midnight one night and count for 7x 24 hours you finish at the eighth midnight, including the first one, thus the length of one week means the experience of 8 nights.

Ditto the experience of a fortnight

November 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.