1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não sei o que ela vai sen…

"Eu não sei o que ela vai sentir."

Translation:I don't know what she is going to feel.

November 8, 2016

8 Comments


jonahhcarlson

Does this sentence in Portuguese have the same meaning as "I don't know how she will feel", or does it refer only to feeling an object? If the former, is that another acceptable translation?


Paulenrique

Well... it depends on the context...

  • I don't know whether she will feel hurt/pain.

I think it could be a better context instead of using something related to an object...


EvanParshall

why is sentir not reflexive?


BarlimanOfBree

It almost feels this sentence should be reflexive, i.e., "Eu não sei o que ela vai se sentir", as what she is going to feel, sadness for example, is almost the same as how she will feel: "sad." Perhaps this is a distinction that gets muddied in English?


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

My instinct says: with this version ...como ela vai se sentir would be better. Am I right?


BarlimanOfBree

I would think so, but an answer I had elsewhere implied non-reflexive use: She was touching something, or maybe missing someone: "Eu sinto sua falta"


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Thanks! I think also your earlier sentence is better in Duo's non-reflexive form.


anja117565

What do you think is the difference between i don' t know and i do not know

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.