"Voici leur album de photos."

Translation:Here is their photo album.

February 11, 2013

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

mjpettitt

why not des photos/ de photo ?

July 9, 2013

sashee

It is possible to just say "un album photo" in French, which is literally "a photo album". Here, they chose to use "un album de photos", which is literally "album of photos". "De" is a preposition that is used to help define the contents of the album, and since there are many photos in the album, we have to use the plural "photos".

Articles are pretty much always used in French. Here, they are talking about photos in general, so we should be using the indefinite plural article "des". However, as "album de des photos" sounds quite strange, the indefinite article is dropped. It is actually rare to see "de" followed by an indefinite article when it is used to help describe something, or identify content. E.g.: une tasse de thé, le jus d'orange, un verre de vin, un roman d'amour, ... etc.

September 18, 2013

JanainaAle7

i couldn't understand sorry...as photos is plural why cannot i use des photos?

July 3, 2017

antoniojl

I used the plural form - I thought it sounded the same. Is there a difference?

April 18, 2013

sashee

No difference in pronunciation between "photo" and "photos".. Have to rely on logic here -- there are many photos in the album, not just one, hence plural.

September 18, 2013

jeanaux

You can hear a difference between "de" and "des" but I don't think you can hear a difference between photo and photos.

September 17, 2013

julesolivier

To me it sounded like "l'album" bevause the /leur/ and the /album/ blended together

August 4, 2017

mere_des_chats

You don't hear the R in linking the two words? Even if you didn't, to me the woman's voice says has an /uh/ sound (or the sound you make when you are thinking aloud) after the L before album. So even if you just hear /luh albahm/ you know it cannot be le album because of the vowel at the beginning of the word album so the apparent schwa sound before album should give you pause. And you know it isn't l'album because you would not hear so much as a schwa after the L. It would just be /LAhL-bum/. The delay in getting to album after pronouncing the L, to me, is very clear and lets me know it's not l'album

August 4, 2017

drmel94

There's a skip in the audio that is not natural, so it's not at all clear that it's supposed to be "leur album" vs. "l'album". Unfortunately, there's really nothing to be done about these issues other than try to memorize where they occur. You can report them, but my experience is that they don't get addressed - I assume that re-recording them is a major logistical challenge, so it falls by the wayside.

November 26, 2017

Rhythmialex

I heard "Voici leur albumS de photos". Incorrect?

December 16, 2013

moosebouse

If it was plural, there would be an S on the end of leur as well, which you could probably hear since the next word begins with a vowel.

February 4, 2014

Rhythmialex

Oh, yes! You are right. Thank you.

February 4, 2014

MyrtoZ

I used leur? Why is it wrong?

October 25, 2016

mere_des_chats

Using leur was clearly not the problem, since that is part of the solution. However, it is impossible to point out where you went wrong when you have not told us exactly what your proposed translation was.

October 26, 2016

PixieAmanda

I said "this is their photo album" to which it said was wrong. Can't "voici" mean "this is"?

March 15, 2017

Samuel7088

I wrote "here is their photo album" but my answer was rejected why?

April 6, 2017

mere_des_chats

You must have had an error somewhere because that is the correct answer. Duolingo usually tells you what was wrong with your answer. Do you not pay attention to the recommended correction?

April 7, 2017

Karin962835

I had the correct answer but it marked it as wrong

October 12, 2017

mere_des_chats

You probably were supposed to select all correct answers and if you only selected one when there were more than one correct answers then you were wrong. Duolingo always tells you what was wrong with your answer.

October 13, 2017

Suchiththa

When sped up (at least on my laptop), I don't hear the word leur properly. It sounds closer to le than leur. Slowed down it's fine.

July 30, 2018

sean.mullen

It is spoken very quickly in the audio, but « le » is impossible since « album » begins with a vowel: "Here is the photo album" would be « Voici l'album de photos », with mandatory elision. Since the voice pauses slightly and voices the "R", it must be « leur ».

July 30, 2018

AaronGumm

Is there supposed to be a difference in the pronunciation of "de" and "du" because I cannot hear it and it is driving me crazy. I am starting to think that certain words are not consistently being pronounced the same way each time. Does anyone know?

March 13, 2019

mere_des_chats

Yes, there is a difference in pronunciation. But even if someone did not speak clearly, just as the grammar in English usually helps you decipher what is meant, the same applies in French. Du means "of the" and we all know "an album of the photo" makes no sense so clearly du would not work here.

An online dictionary like larousse.fr is a good resource for learning the pronunciation of words. Not only can you play the sound but you can also note its phonetic spelling. But you need to know phonetic spelling in order to grasp the sound correctly.

De is /də/ and du is /dy/. But that makes no sense to you unless you have taken time to listen to a video like this one that helps you know how to work out the sounds from that spelling:

https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xt58t2

The schwa sound found in de represented by this symbol ə is heard at 0:28 of that video. De rhymes with "the".

The pronunciation of "u" in words like du is a little trickier. You hear it at 0:43, but yoy may need to look for more videos to help you learn the sound.

Youtube has a lot of videos that explain the "mouth gymnastics" you need to do to pronounce words properly. You just need to make a bit of effort to do some research. Google is your friend too.

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.