1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο παππούς μου βλέπει την κορ…

"Ο παππούς μου βλέπει την κορυφή."

Translation:My grandfather sees the top.

November 8, 2016

9 Comments


TonyToft

the answer given does not seem to make sense


georgemasto

How would you use this word in the "he's the best" sense? Αυτός/ή/ό είναι κορυφή;


troll1995

There is a sentence like that in the course, but it's more common to say "αυτός είναι κορυφαίος" or αυτός είναι στην κορυφή".


5_Oxygen

There is word "korifey" (корифей) in Russian, it means extra professional, top expert


Tsaxpinia

So can this also mean the top of something? Like Ο παππούς μού βλέπει την κορυφή για το βουνό?


troll1995

Yes, that would be "η κορυφή του βουνού", though. It needs the genitive case, as it is the top of something, as you said.


Tsaxpinia

Brill, thanks! The genitive case makes my brain hurt!


Efi.Stefanos

Grandfather means the same thing as grandad so why was I marked wrong saying grandad instead of grandfather??


Monique4557

I don't why my answer was refused as it is exactly what i wrote

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.