"Ο παππούς μου βλέπει την κορυφή."

Translation:My grandfather sees the top.

November 8, 2016

6 Comments


TonyToft

the answer given does not seem to make sense

February 6, 2017

georgemasto

How would you use this word in the "he's the best" sense? Αυτός/ή/ό είναι κορυφή;

November 8, 2016

troll1995

There is a sentence like that in the course, but it's more common to say "αυτός είναι κορυφαίος" or αυτός είναι στην κορυφή".

November 8, 2016

Tsaxpinia

So can this also mean the top of something? Like Ο παππούς μού βλέπει την κορυφή για το βουνό?

May 31, 2018

troll1995

Yes, that would be "η κορυφή του βουνού", though. It needs the genitive case, as it is the top of something, as you said.

May 31, 2018

Tsaxpinia

Brill, thanks! The genitive case makes my brain hurt!

May 31, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.