"It is not necessarily true."

Translation:No es necesariamente cierto.

5 years ago

25 Comments


OmegaPlusOne

Why not "verdadero"?

4 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

Accepted by january 2018

9 months ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

Can I use "verdadero"?

3 years ago

ThirstyTM
ThirstyTM

Why not está?

1 year ago

dhaas70

"No es la verdad necesariamente" - I am wondering if this is the same thing. I know it is not word for word, but I think it means the same. Please correct me if I am wrong.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

I left off what is perhaps the most crucial part: 'cierto' is actually the Spanish word for 'certain'. So it can be interchangeable at times with the word 'true' or occasionally 'the truth' but 'certain' and 'true' are not exactly the same.

In response to a statement made by somebody else: That's true = certainly (an affirmative statement expressing agreement, although one is an adjective and the other an adverb)

They aren't really exactly the same though.

Are you telling me the the truth? = Are you (not) lying?

Are you certain? = Are you sure you can rely on that to be the case? (Nobody is being accused of not telling the truth here. It's a matter of reliability).

Language is funny. We say two words are the same at times, but the truth is that they are certainly different at other times!

4 years ago

dhaas70

Both answers make sense... Language can be funny sometimes - it is like using past perfect tenses in English... many people do not understand using them, and the true meaning of using them, but it is done that way. I will keep that in mind - es cierto! :)

4 years ago

Tigercub1000

hay un lingot para ti. eso me ayuda mucho

2 months ago

THeNeeno

You switched a noun for an adjective. It has a very similar meaning. The adjective version emphasizes the lack of truth in something. “You might think (X), but it isn't so." for instance.

The noun version emphasizes that there is only one way to view something. “The truth" tends to be something you want to get to the bottom of. You can often interchange them in English with only a minor change in emphasis. To me, in Spanish you can say “No es cierto" as a minor difference of opinion or in other cases. If you tell somebody that something isn't “la verdad" it seems more like somebody is being accused of lying. Maybe this just comes from my family's usage. Maybe others will weigh in.

4 years ago

Iago75

I typed in "No es necesariamente verdad" and it was accepted.

11 months ago

ariel.learns

Why is it that the a/o changes for the two correct answers? No necesariamente es cierta. No es necesariamente cierto.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I never noticed it on duolingo or knew it could change but looking it up it seems to be so. Maybe it is optional in this sentence since "es"/ "it" gender is ambiguous. But if it was not we would have to use one or the other.

5 years ago

ariel.learns

The reason I ask is because it said that "No necesariamente es cierto" was incorrect.

5 years ago

romeo2107
romeo2107

cierto is correct, however you formed the answer incorrectly. it should have been "No es necesariamente cierto" :)

5 years ago

lynnecover

You missed the "es" after "no".

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Oh sorry I was thinking you meant both were marked correct. In that case I have no idea.

5 years ago

SusieY

I think that the spelling 'cierta' is incorrect and has now been changed to 'cierto'.

5 years ago

mitaine56

ariel- because of the place of the adverb

3 years ago

Jackie115620

Why is 'es no necesariamente verdad' not acceptable?

11 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

You put the negating element before the verb in Spanish - No es.

9 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Doesn't the "i " before "e" except after "c" rule the same for Spanish as for English?

    EditDelete10 months ago

tessbee
    tessbee

    I'm not sure which words you mean. Do you have one (or two) in mind? There's "cierto" or "cierra", etc.; I don't know any Spanish word with "cei".

    9 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

    "ES NO NECESARIAMENTE CIERTO"....close enough for me.

    9 months ago

tessbee
    tessbee

    The "no"/"nunca" is placed before a verb in Spanish grammar (no es).

    9 months ago

Robert768604
    Robert768604

    BLOODY f****ng Mexican/American STRICT pattern!!! They (Duolingo) seem to have no idea about other Spanish dialects that have been used all over the world!! And we: America del Sur, are DISMISSED!!! It's just STUPID whatsoever!!

    8 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.