"Museums are important cultural buildings."

Translation:A múzeumok fontos kulturális épületek.

November 8, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BaloghTams19

I would rather say "institutions" (intézmények) instead of "buildings".


gr8fuld34d

Why are "fontos" and "kulturalis" in singular form when they come after a plural noun?


vvsey

They are not after a plural noun. They are in front of a noun: "épületek". They do not belong to the subject, they are related to (or part of) the predicate.
And adjectives before nouns stay singular.


CliveWilto

Why it is wrong to include vannak? A múzeumok fontos és kulturális épületek vannak


Judit294350

Because you always drop van-vannak in this type of sentence.


SandraBern295980

Somebody please can explain why Duolingo accepts Bírók és úgyvédek..., but appoints that is is not correct using Múzeumok without the A before?


Judit294350

It depends on the sense of the sentence. Here it is a general statement about museums. But if the other sentence was about some judges and lawyers it is not a general statement and does not have a definite article.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.