1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Museums are important cultur…

"Museums are important cultural buildings."

Translation:A múzeumok fontos kulturális épületek.

November 8, 2016

3 Comments


gr8fuld34d

Why are "fontos" and "kulturalis" in singular form when they come after a plural noun?


vvsey

They are not after a plural noun. They are in front of a noun: "épületek". They do not belong to the subject, they are related to (or part of) the predicate.
And adjectives before nouns stay singular.


BaloghTams19

I would rather say "institutions" (intézmények) instead of "buildings".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.