"I go."

Translation:Εγώ πηγαίνω.

November 8, 2016

6 Comments


Lng52-._

I checked website "cooljugator -greek" but could not find the verb "go". So, can you use either "πηγαίνω" or "πάω"?

November 8, 2016

troll1995

Yes. :)

November 8, 2016

Stergi3

Πηγαινω is the formal, sometimes in informal speech. Πω is a form of another verb λέω, subjuctive past. So there is no relation between them. Both irregular verbs, you have to learn their conjugation by heart :/

June 19, 2017

Ainar-G

I've also seen people use «Εγώ πω». Is that correct?

April 16, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Πάω is πηγαίνω, as you can see in the comments in this very discussion, πω is a tense of λέω.

    April 16, 2017

Ainar-G

    I mixed something up. Thanks for clarifying!

    April 16, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.