"I go."

Translation:Εγώ πηγαίνω.

November 8, 2016

7 Comments


Lng52-._

I checked website "cooljugator -greek" but could not find the verb "go". So, can you use either "πηγαίνω" or "πάω"?


Stergi3

Πηγαινω is the formal, sometimes in informal speech. Πω is a form of another verb λέω, subjuctive past. So there is no relation between them. Both irregular verbs, you have to learn their conjugation by heart :/


Jason997955

No, that isn't right: while πω is in fact a form of λέω, that verb means "say". It is πάω, not πω, that means "go".


Ainar-G

I've also seen people use «Εγώ πω». Is that correct?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Πάω is πηγαίνω, as you can see in the comments in this very discussion, πω is a tense of λέω.


Ainar-G

I mixed something up. Thanks for clarifying!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.