"Πολλοί άνθρωποι αγόρασαν την προσφορά."

Translation:Many people bought the offer.

11/8/2016, 3:29:57 AM

11 Comments


JamesTWils

I do not think one can buy an offer in English. One buys a product. One can accept an offer or receive an offer.

11/8/2016, 3:29:57 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, in Greek it means "bought the product that was on offer"

11/8/2016, 8:28:48 AM

JamesTWils

That makes sense. Thanks.

11/8/2016, 11:28:13 AM

HellasCad

Then perhaps we should correct the phrase, because it doesn't make sense in greek either.

2/14/2017, 11:48:32 PM

kirakrakra

both troll and Babiniotis say that προσφορά also is used for the product on offer. Troll has a good translation into English

8/16/2017, 2:54:59 PM

slh123

This makes sense, but Duo still gives the "correct" English translation as "... bought the offer," which is still incorrect English and should be changed.

7/16/2018, 8:27:25 AM

Lng52-._

Why not "bargain"?

2/20/2017, 4:20:39 AM

jeanprendiville

Promotion? Not a great sentence but it seems to make as much sense as bought the offer.

5/13/2018, 10:25:40 AM

robert672165

"offering" is a secondary hint, but it's actually the only correct translation, if I understand the discussion correctly as to what the Greek phrase is supposed to communicate. I could only make sense of it if securities were being offered for sale, but I suppose "offering" would mean anything offered for sale.

7/13/2018, 7:16:17 PM

Jon345104

Lots of people bought the offer

8/19/2018, 9:38:24 PM

mayateacher

They "availed themselves" of the offer. That is the verb used when we say "the offer".

8/29/2018, 9:49:44 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.