1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πολλοί άνθρωποι αγόρασαν την…

"Πολλοί άνθρωποι αγόρασαν την προσφορά."

Translation:Many people bought the offer.

November 8, 2016

12 Comments


JamesTWils

I do not think one can buy an offer in English. One buys a product. One can accept an offer or receive an offer.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, in Greek it means "bought the product that was on offer"


JamesTWils

That makes sense. Thanks.


HellasCad

Then perhaps we should correct the phrase, because it doesn't make sense in greek either.


kirakrakra

both troll and Babiniotis say that προσφορά also is used for the product on offer. Troll has a good translation into English


slh123

This makes sense, but Duo still gives the "correct" English translation as "... bought the offer," which is still incorrect English and should be changed.


Lng52-._

Why not "bargain"?


jeanprendiville

Promotion? Not a great sentence but it seems to make as much sense as bought the offer.


robert672165

"offering" is a secondary hint, but it's actually the only correct translation, if I understand the discussion correctly as to what the Greek phrase is supposed to communicate. I could only make sense of it if securities were being offered for sale, but I suppose "offering" would mean anything offered for sale.


Jon345104

Lots of people bought the offer


mayateacher

They "availed themselves" of the offer. That is the verb used when we say "the offer".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.