1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Könyvet vagy kenyeret?"

"Könyvet vagy kenyeret?"

Translation:A book or bread?

November 8, 2016

11 Comments


RobertEddy

The starving scholar's choice?


LapFung

Is it a slang? It sounds quite philosophical.


joemagyarul

I assume they included this as a sentence because the two words sound similar.


JuliaToth92

Can someone explain why it's not just "Könyv vagy kenyér"? There is no other subject in the sentence right?


joemagyarul

When the subject and verb are omitted, the remaining object is in the accusative. (book or bread is not a subject, so it's not in nominative case)

It's the same in English, except there is no difference between nominative and accusative most of the time. We would never say He or she?, but rather, Him or Her?


Dortyol

In some cases yes, but generally you are not right.


AhmadMarouf

because the actual sentence would be: do you want book or bread?


JuliaToth92

That makes sense, köszönöm


Tzuryi

A book or a bread? - Why is it wrong to say "a" two times?


AndyDuoHungarian

"A bread" doesn't sound like proper English. Now, "a loaf of bread" does sound right, but I don't think that's what the Hungarian sentence says.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.