"Könyvet vagy kenyeret?"

Translation:A book or bread?

November 8, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

The starving scholar's choice?


LapFung

Is it a slang? It sounds quite philosophical.


joemagyarul

I assume they included this as a sentence because the two words sound similar.


JuliaToth92

Can someone explain why it's not just "Könyv vagy kenyér"? There is no other subject in the sentence right?


joemagyarul

When the subject and verb are omitted, the remaining object is in the accusative. (book or bread is not a subject, so it's not in nominative case)

It's the same in English, except there is no difference between nominative and accusative most of the time. We would never say He or she?, but rather, Him or Her?


Dortyol

In some cases yes, but generally you are not right.


AhmadMarouf

because the actual sentence would be: do you want book or bread?


JuliaToth92

That makes sense, köszönöm


Tzuryi

A book or a bread? - Why is it wrong to say "a" two times?


AndyDuoHungarian

"A bread" doesn't sound like proper English. Now, "a loaf of bread" does sound right, but I don't think that's what the Hungarian sentence says.


Liggliluff

But not allowing "a bread" is very picky. It should be fine.


LadyBug5212

We don't say "a bread" in English. "A loaf of bread" or "a slice of bread" is OK, but not "a bread".


CesarAntonio0598

Mit akarsz, könyvet vagy kenyeret?


TomDeVries20

I guess the question for me is, in this lesson we had both Könyv vagy kenyér and Könyvet vagy kenyéret do they mean the same thing...?


Imre565437

Not exactly. Mi van a képen, könyv vagy kenyér? What's in the picture, book or bread? Mit akarsz venni, könyvet vagy kenyeret? What do you want to buy, a book or bread?


TomDeVries20

Thank you, that is very helpful!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.