"Könyvet vagy kenyeret?"

Translation:A book or bread?

November 8, 2016

11 Comments


RobertEddy

The starving scholar's choice?

December 18, 2016

LapFung

Is it a slang? It sounds quite philosophical.

November 8, 2016

Joeintheory

I assume they included this as a sentence because the two words sound similar.

November 9, 2016

JuliaToth92

Can someone explain why it's not just "Könyv vagy kenyér"? There is no other subject in the sentence right?

December 11, 2016

Joeintheory

When the subject and verb are omitted, the remaining object is in the accusative. (book or bread is not a subject, so it's not in nominative case)

It's the same in English, except there is no difference between nominative and accusative most of the time. We would never say He or she?, but rather, Him or Her?

December 12, 2016

Dortyol

In some cases yes, but generally you are not right.

April 19, 2017

JuliaToth92

Köszi!

December 12, 2016

AhmadMarouf

because the actual sentence would be: do you want book or bread?

December 16, 2016

JuliaToth92

That makes sense, köszönöm

December 16, 2016

Tzuryi

A book or a bread? - Why is it wrong to say "a" two times?

August 6, 2017

AndyDuoHungarian

"A bread" doesn't sound like proper English. Now, "a loaf of bread" does sound right, but I don't think that's what the Hungarian sentence says.

February 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.