"Цясукнятобідужепасує."

Translation:This dress really suits you.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Teutonius

Can someone explain why 'you' is inflected in the dative case?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    There's no real explanation. The verb пасува́ти is used either with a person in the dative case, or with «до» + other item of clothing with genitive. It's just the way this verb is used.

    Some other verbs with similar meanings also use the dative case: годи́тися 'be of use, be appropriate', підхо́дити 'to be suited for'.

    2 years ago

MarthaLoda
    MarthaLoda

    In Ukrainian it's a bit similar to German, where Dative case is also often used with verbs, like Mir ist kalt, Mir gefällt, etc. This verb is one of those that demand a Dative.

    2 years ago

Ann642128
    Ann642128

    Чи можно сказати так про костюм : this suit suits you.?

    1 month ago

Glimmur
    Glimmur

    Так, можна сказати "Цій костюм тобі пасує"

    1 month ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.