1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ця сукня тобі дуже пасує."

"Ця сукня тобі дуже пасує."

Translation:This dress really suits you.

November 8, 2016

9 Comments


Teutonius

Can someone explain why 'you' is inflected in the dative case?

November 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    There's no real explanation. The verb пасува́ти is used either with a person in the dative case, or with «до» + other item of clothing with genitive. It's just the way this verb is used.

    Some other verbs with similar meanings also use the dative case: годи́тися 'be of use, be appropriate', підхо́дити 'to be suited for'.

    November 8, 2016

MarthaLoda

    In Ukrainian it's a bit similar to German, where Dative case is also often used with verbs, like Mir ist kalt, Mir gefällt, etc. This verb is one of those that demand a Dative.

    November 11, 2016

Ann642128

    Чи можно сказати так про костюм : this suit suits you.?

    November 2, 2018

Glimmur

    Так, можна сказати "Цій костюм тобі пасує"

    November 4, 2018

mph.vgc

    Why not? - This dress is very suitable for you

    December 20, 2018

sagitta145

    I don't think "suitable for you" means "suits you".

    January 22, 2019

ScottWilli909480

    What does the 'Тобі' mean in this sentence?

    May 21, 2019

sagitta145

    It means "you". "тобі пасує" = "Suits you".

    May 22, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.