"Δεν πρόκειται να φύγω σύντομα."

Translation:I am not going to leave soon.

November 8, 2016

10 Comments


JohnGorenfeld

In American English we'd probably use the idiom "I'm not going to leave anytime soon" instead of "I'm not going to leave soon" which for some reason seems possibly awkward...I can't find any Google hits of anyone using it thus.

November 8, 2016

Dimitra956826

You're right, it does make sense. Ive added it, thanks. ^.^

November 9, 2016

PhilSimmonds

I am not going to go soon - has exactly the same meaning especially in British English.

January 1, 2017

Lyazko

And American.

February 13, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Agreed; reported.

March 22, 2017

JuliaPrespa

In this lesson can Δεν πρόκειται να φύγω σύντομα also be translated as I'm not about to leave soon - having read the notes first I thought this would be an acceptable translation too?

February 5, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, indeed that would be a possible translation. It's been added, thank you ^.^

February 5, 2017

Lyazko

"I will not be leaving soon." ?

February 8, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

So...I am confused on which forms of verbs are used to form this structure with πρόκειται...φεύγω is "leave," right? Why is it φύγω in this phrase?

April 14, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Because φύγω is the simple future tense form. You haven't left yet, and leaving is a one-off, 'closed' event, so we use the simple future.

April 14, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.