1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν πρόκειται να φύγω σύντομ…

"Δεν πρόκειται να φύγω σύντομα."

Translation:I am not going to leave soon.

November 8, 2016

10 Comments


PhilSimmonds

I am not going to go soon - has exactly the same meaning especially in British English.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Agreed; reported.


RaleighStarbuck

So...I am confused on which forms of verbs are used to form this structure with πρόκειται...φεύγω is "leave," right? Why is it φύγω in this phrase?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Because φύγω is the simple future tense form. You haven't left yet, and leaving is a one-off, 'closed' event, so we use the simple future.


JohnGorenfeld

In American English we'd probably use the idiom "I'm not going to leave anytime soon" instead of "I'm not going to leave soon" which for some reason seems possibly awkward...I can't find any Google hits of anyone using it thus.


Dimitra956826

You're right, it does make sense. Ive added it, thanks. ^.^


JuliaPrespa

In this lesson can Δεν πρόκειται να φύγω σύντομα also be translated as I'm not about to leave soon - having read the notes first I thought this would be an acceptable translation too?


Dimitra956826

Yes, indeed that would be a possible translation. It's been added, thank you ^.^


Lyazko

"I will not be leaving soon." ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.