1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Możesz mi to pokazać?"

"Możesz mi to pokazać?"

Translation:Can you show me this?

November 8, 2016

15 Comments


rafaelblucena

Could it be: "Can you show this to me"?


Jellei

Yes, it works.


patriciawo972030

No it does not. I got an incorrect sign when I typed that response.


Jellei

Are you sure that there was no typo in your answer? Because we definitely have this answer on our list of accepted ones. If it was rejected for you, we'd need a screenshot to investigate what happened.


JerryMcCarthy99

There is a report from around that time which reads "Cam you show this to me.". Acceptable as a typo....


J.i.t.L

Can it be "Możesz mi pokazać to?"


Jellei

Theoretically yes, but it's like "Can you show me THIS?"... I don't know if it's worth accepting. It would often sound rather unnatural.


JanKLinde

"Can you show me THIS?" sounds really natural (while pointing at something).


BorisMiede

Can you show this to me?


torronoir

Ok then . I can't adjust my hearing aids any higher...lol.


va-diim

In Russian, Możesz mnie eto pokazať?


torronoir

The gentleman pronounces "pokazać " with an "e" like "pokazeć" shouldn't it be as written??


va-diim

No, the pronunciation is correct. The stress is on the first "a" as it should be, so that might sound like the second "a" is a bit reduced, but definitely not an "e" sound.

/po-'ka-zɐt͡ɕ/


alik1989

I have to say that the other voices pronounce a clearer second 'a' than the male voice which torronoir was referring to. I definitely don't like the 'reduced a', even though it's still recognisable as an 'a' to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.