1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é a composição do conse…

"Qual é a composição do conselho?"

Translation:What is the composition of the council?

February 18, 2014

11 Comments


mishagl

If you can have the phrase 'the composition of the council', then you must allow the phrase 'the council's composition' and not just 'the council composition'.


lugosky

Yep, this calls for some reporting.


SpencerCarran

Ordinarily such constructs are permitted either way, but it seems that this far down the tree there has been a bit less vigilance about it. I lost a heart on a similar issue earlier.


JohnGrunewald

Anyone else have a problem with the fact that the hints for "conselho" are "advice" or "piece of advise"? I feel like, and have reported endlessly, that if they give a hint that works they should accept it in the answer or remove the hint. Consistency would really help in the learning process.


AlfSagen

Well, yes, in this case 'conselho' must mean council (from context), but it can also be an (piece of) advice. Principally, I do agree with your request, but I realise the hints are generated by a computer using a dictionary. Also, sometimes I appreciate to learn that word can have alternative meanings.

Out of curiousity...how did you construct a sentence in English here in ordet to use the word 'advice'? :-)


JohnGrunewald

It's been a while but I will try to recreate it: "What was the nature of the advice?" "what was the composition of the advice." Agreed, it was a stretch.


AlfSagen

Ahh...good, thanks! I didn't think of that possibility.


unomundo

'makeup of the council' should be allowed.


dbs.sadler

It marked "What is the composition of the counsel?" wrong, but I had thought both council and counsel translated to conselho? If not, how do you say counsel in Portuguese? [I was picturing a judge asking for opposing counsel's statement here, hahah]


gessa12

Composition of the council is very much academic language in UK English and sounds really clanky. We would say make up of the council.


DrBlazer50

I'm with Deb above; "What's the composition of the counsel?" should not be wrong. Council & counsel basically are the same word, and both translate to conselho.

There's a lot of things that get marked wrong which, pretty much, are correct. I cannot figure out how it why this is wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.