"O objetivo é reduzir o acesso às armas."

Translation:The objective is to reduce access to the guns.

February 11, 2013

3 Comments


G.P.Niers

From what I see on the net, ‘acesso a armas’ = ‘acesso às armas’ = ‘access to weapons/guns/arms’ without ‘the’ unless we're talking about some specific weapons rather than weapons in general.

e.g. ‘Maryland restringe acesso a/às armas’ = ‘Maryland restricts access to guns’

This is one of those cases where Portuguese often uses an article where English doesn't.

May 27, 2013

Jackie-da-China

reduzir o acesso,how about this"the"?

June 30, 2013

137rsa

you forgot "the"

February 11, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.