1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nøklene er i vesken din."

"Nøklene er i vesken din."

Translation:The keys are in your purse.

November 8, 2016

9 Comments


Bookmole

does vesken refer to the US version of purse which I believe is handbag - or the English version which is for money only and goes in your handbag?


arne.kaldhusdal

It means handbag. Wallet (AE) or purse (BE) is "lommebok" (literally pocketbook) in Norwegian.


Bookmole

Thank you. Much appreciated


arne.kaldhusdal

Happy to help. Notice that "veske" is not only "purse"/"handbag", but also used in the generic sense like "bag" is in English. And, as a fun fact: "bag" actually originates from the Old Norse word "baggi", which also exists in modern Norwegian as "bag"/"bagg", but (if I'm not mistaken) it is almost exclusively used for sports bags today.


Ettmetal

Who keeps keys in their purse?


Candidandelion

Thanks, I've been looking for them.


karnitoMeh

so if bestemt form of ei veske can be veska, why can't you say "veska din" instead of "vesken din"?


Candidandelion

It would have to be 'veska di'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.