1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γωνία είναι λιγότερο από ε…

"Η γωνία είναι λιγότερο από ενενήντα μοίρες."

Translation:The angle is less than ninety degrees.

November 8, 2016

21 Comments


mikenning

What's the difference between «μοίρες» and «βαθμός»?


troll1995

Μοίρες is the units that we measure the angles. Βαθμός is grade, degree. Μοίρα also means fate.


ChrissieRe2

Can anyone tell me why it isn't λιγότερη in this sentence?


JacobPast177

I think we are not dealing with an adjective here but with an adverb and therefore it is indeclinable.

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%BB%CE%B9%CE%B3%CF%8C%CF%84%CE%B5%CF%81%CE%BF


ChrissieRe2

Thanks very much, I'm sure you're right.


carmina_banana

Does γωνία also mean knee?


mizinamo

That's γόνυ in Ancient Greek, γόνατο in Modern. Different vowel length.


JacobPast177

For interest's sake: According to Μπαμπινιώτης both words derive from the same root. English knee is a cognate.


carmina_banana

Thank you. I always mix these words...


Glossmad

No, not mathematically. But it is perfectly possible for a corner (of a room, for instance) to be less than ninety degrees.


PedroG.Rod

"The angle is under ninety degrees" should be correct imho


G.Georgopoulos

"... κάτω από ενενήντα μοίρες".


Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'corner'. Doesn't 'γωνία' also mean corner?


troll1995

Yes, but we are talking about angles here. Would it be correct to talk about angles and use the word "corner"?


Veronykah3

The angle is less than 90° -was marked wrong


G.Georgopoulos

We avoid including numbers in our answers, we prefer whole words so that learners actually get to learn the word ;)


Veronykah3

I get that you would write it out in Greek, it is marked wrong when it is typed in English. Voice typing often uses the actual numbers instead of the words and I haven't had it not accepted except here with the degree mark. Just an FYI.


charnfield

when do you use ' ενενήντα μοίρες ' and when ' ενενήντα μοίρων ' as in the previous example?


kirakrakra

μοίρες is nom. pl.: the angle is 90 degrees/η γωνία είναι 90 μοίρες

μοιρών is gen. pl. : an angle of 90 degrees/ γωνία 90 μοιρών

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.