"Η γωνία είναι λιγότερο από ενενήντα μοίρες."

Translation:The angle is less than ninety degrees.

November 8, 2016

17 Comments


mikenning

What's the difference between «μοίρες» and «βαθμός»?

November 8, 2016

troll1995

Μοίρες is the units that we measure the angles. Βαθμός is grade, degree. Μοίρα also means fate.

November 8, 2016

ChrissieRe2

Can anyone tell me why it isn't λιγότερη in this sentence?

February 19, 2019

JacobPast177

I think we are not dealing with an adjective here but with an adverb and therefore it is indeclinable.

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%BB%CE%B9%CE%B3%CF%8C%CF%84%CE%B5%CF%81%CE%BF

February 19, 2019

ChrissieRe2

Thanks very much, I'm sure you're right.

February 19, 2019

carmina_banana

Does γωνία also mean knee?

November 23, 2016

mizinamo

That's γόνυ in Ancient Greek, γόνατο in Modern. Different vowel length.

November 23, 2016

JacobPast177

For interest's sake: According to Μπαμπινιώτης both words derive from the same root. English knee is a cognate.

November 23, 2016

carmina_banana

Thank you. I always mix these words...

November 23, 2016

Glossmad

No, not mathematically. But it is perfectly possible for a corner (of a room, for instance) to be less than ninety degrees.

December 31, 2016

Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'corner'. Doesn't 'γωνία' also mean corner?

December 31, 2016

troll1995

Yes, but we are talking about angles here. Would it be correct to talk about angles and use the word "corner"?

December 31, 2016

Veronykah3

The angle is less than 90° -was marked wrong

August 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

We avoid including numbers in our answers, we prefer whole words so that learners actually get to learn the word ;)

August 14, 2018

Veronykah3

I get that you would write it out in Greek, it is marked wrong when it is typed in English. Voice typing often uses the actual numbers instead of the words and I haven't had it not accepted except here with the degree mark. Just an FYI.

August 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.