Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How long did the strike last?"

Translation:Hoelang duurde de staking?

1 year ago

2 Comments


astmvantage

Hoelang duurt de staking laatste?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

If you wanted to just say: 'How long does the strike last?', it'd be: Hoelang duurt de staking?. You don't need laatste as duren already means 'to take'/'to last' (in time). 'How long did the strike last?' can only be: Hoelang duurde de staking? (Note in the perfect tense -te goes on words ending in the consonants in "soft ketchup", -de goes on all other)

1 year ago