"Εμείς έχουμε ψάρι για δείπνο σήμερα."

Translation:We have fish for dinner today.

November 8, 2016

3 Comments


Lng52-._

"δείπνο" = supper; "βραδινό" = dinner?

November 12, 2016

Marva441926

"Dinner" refers to the main meal of the day, regardless of the hour it is eaten, while "supper" is the evening meal, and may be quite a light meal.

I don't know how the Greek words are used by native speakers, but βραδινό is obviously derived from βράδυ, so left to my own speculation I would guess that it means "supper".

August 5, 2018

MickInCrete

θια διπνο σημερα, was accepted with no accent or typos indicated.

April 28, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.