1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς έχουμε ψάρι για δείπνο…

"Εμείς έχουμε ψάρι για δείπνο σήμερα."

Translation:We have fish for dinner today.

November 8, 2016

17 Comments


Lng52-._

"δείπνο" = supper; "βραδινό" = dinner?


Marva441926

"Dinner" refers to the main meal of the day, regardless of the hour it is eaten, while "supper" is the evening meal, and may be quite a light meal.

I don't know how the Greek words are used by native speakers, but βραδινό is obviously derived from βράδυ, so left to my own speculation I would guess that it means "supper".


G.Georgopoulos

"Βραδινό" is the more common word, "δείπνο" is mostly associated with having dinner at a restaurant, in my opinion at least.


HastaLaVista83

There is the word "μέρα" in the word "σήμερα". This happens in sooo many languages like Dutch (vanDAAG, though it's actually "dag" with one a), English (toDAY), French (auJOURd'hui), Latin (hoDIE, though it's actually "dies"), Russian (сегоДНЯ, though this is the genitive form, nominative is "день"). In Spanish (hoy), Italian (oggi) and German (heute) it's not visible any more, because the words have changed a lot in these languages.


GeorgePapa545344

Ψάρια should be acceptable


G.Georgopoulos

It is, you can use the report option if you think what you typed in was correct and should have been accepted.


PauloMuffato

It didn't accept "We're having fish for today's dinner".


G.Georgopoulos

"Today's dinner"="(Το) σημερινό δείπνο".


PauloMuffato

Is it wrong to use THE definite article before "dinner". I used it and it was marked as wrong this time.


jaye16

In both Greek and English, you can use the definite article if your are referring to a particular dinner. Since this is a translation and "δειπνοε" didn't have an article you wouldn't use one in English.


GabySchlalach

"We have today fish for dinner" is not accepted though in English it doesn't matter where you put the "today".


Marva441926

That is not accurate. English allows adverbs in several different positions, but they cannot be inserted anywhere. One place where an adverb cannot be inserted is between the verb and its complement, in this case between the verb "have" and its direct object "fish".

I believe in the vast majority of cases, a native English speaker would put the adverb "today" either at the very beginning or at the very end. Examples:

  1. Today we have fish for dinner.

  2. We have fish for dinner today.


GabySchlalach

Thank you, I was never corrected when I made this mistake!


HuKo3B

In English, "today" as a temporal adverb has to go to the end of the sentence, or the very beginning, such as in "Today, we are having fish for dinner." English would also use the progressive form. So, in this case Duolingo, though merciless, was right.


GabySchlalach

Thank you, I was actually never corrected when I said it wrong, so I didn't realize it...


polraba

why "we have fish for today dinner" is not accepted?


jaye16

English uses very strict word order. What you wrote is not correct.
This is just an example of adverbs of time:

https://www.ef.com/ca/english-resources/english-grammar/adverbs-time/

The best way to do the translations on Duolingo is to follow these instructions:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.