"Αυτή είναι μία αρκούδα."

Translation:It is a bear.

November 8, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alyktw27

We use the same verb. "Αυτή ειναι" which means "she is" and "αυτοί είναι" which means "they are". You can understand it from the αρκούδα. The bear is female in greek. So it is. Αυτή είναι αρκούδα.


Daniel147471

Does this sentence mean both "She is a bear" & This is a bear"?

Thanks in advance!


D_..

Αυτός/αυτή/αυτό are both personal and demonstrative pronouns so they can be translated as either he/she/it or this. However, in English, only pets are referred to as he/she, therefore you wouldn't really say 'She is a bear'.


Danmon2

How can I understand this by ear without context, if αυτή and αυτοί have the same verb είναι?


mizinamo

I don't think "They are a bear" makes sense - how can several people (or things) together be one bear?


ngoorman

Grammatically correct though - could be two people in a bear costume!


Danmon2

You are right! I'm confused.


Daniela249431

If you would like to say, 'she is a bear' in greek, is it stressing αυτή or omitting μία or how?


G.Georgopoulos

Something like "Αυτή είναι αρκούδα".


Avvelenata1

Once I had a bug : all the propositions were wrong and it was impossible to choose είναι. I have a screenshot but don't know where to post it.


mizinamo

I have a screenshot but don't know where to post it.

Upload it to a website somewhere, please (e.g. an image-sharing host), then post the link/URL in a comment here.

(It's not possible to upload an image directly to a Duolingo sentence discussion.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.