"Αυτή είναι μία αρκούδα."

Translation:It is a bear.

November 8, 2016

11 Comments


alyktw27

We use the same verb. "Αυτή ειναι" which means "she is" and "αυτοί είναι" which means "they are". You can understand it from the αρκούδα. The bear is female in greek. So it is. Αυτή είναι αρκούδα.

March 22, 2017

Daniel147471

Does this sentence mean both "She is a bear" & This is a bear"?

Thanks in advance!

June 8, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Αυτός/αυτή/αυτό are both personal and demonstrative pronouns so they can be translated as either he/she/it or this. However, in English, only pets are referred to as he/she, therefore you wouldn't really say 'She is a bear'.

    June 8, 2018

Danmon2

    How can I understand this by ear without context, if αυτή and αυτοί have the same verb είναι?

    November 8, 2016

mizinamo

    I don't think "They are a bear" makes sense - how can several people (or things) together be one bear?

    November 8, 2016

ngoorman

    Grammatically correct though - could be two people in a bear costume!

    June 3, 2018

Danmon2

    You are right! I'm confused.

    November 9, 2016

Daniela249431

    If you would like to say, 'she is a bear' in greek, is it stressing αυτή or omitting μία or how?

    November 19, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Something like "Αυτή είναι αρκούδα".

    November 21, 2018

silversky10

    So the translation is wrong? αυτη means "she" but it is translated as "it"

    February 10, 2018

KeithAndre18

    Bear is feminine, so it takes αυτή as the pronoun. But bears generally are animals, not people, so "it" is implied, not "she". But if you were explaining what costume your sister were wearing, then "she is a bear" would be the correct translation.

    June 6, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.