"Αυτός ο σκύλος είναι εναντίον μου."

Translation:This dog is against me.

November 8, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rabidgood

I agree that this would be a very strange sentence in English. "Against" used this way implies an intentional thwarting of my plans or taking an opposite stand on a principle. This doesn't normally apply to dogs or other animals, even if they are growling or snarling at me. I don't think any of my neighbors would understand me if I uttered "this dog is against me." We might say, "this dog does not like me." in such a situation.


Stergi3

As a native speaker, I think it is a strange sentence in Greek too. It is not grammatically wrong, but Ok, never heard this phrase before about dogs. "Αυτός ο σκύλος δεν με συμπαθεί", "αυτός ο σκύλος δε με χωνεύει", "αυτός ο σκύλος δε με αγαπά", "αυτός ο σκύλος είναι εχθρικός απέναντι μου" and more, are normal to use in Greek in this case. I cannot explain in more, just my Greek language intuition and sense gives me this impression.


Aling14

Sorry, but I don't understand what this (Greek) sentence is trying to convey. Does it mean against in a physical sense, as in the dog is not only adjacent to me, but also leaning into or onto me (I am at least partially supporting its weight)? or is "against" used in a psychological/emotional sense, as in every time I come into the vicinity of this animal, it growls and bares its teeth, displaying fear or hostility?


JacobPast177

The latter—some kind of hostility (see also Trolls comment).


Sraddhaman

I apologise if this is a silly question, but I keep coming back to it. Αυτός here means "this" and the "this" in question is male (ο σκύλος); so far, so good. But sometimes αυτός means "he" as in αυτος τρέχει ... how do I know how to understand the translation? P.S. I have been told that there are no silly questions, but I don't really believe that!


D_..

Two points:
1) The demonstrative pronoun αυτός/αυτή/αυτό (=this) is followed by the definite article ο/η/το (=the) and then by a noun. Note that the demonstrative pronoun+definite article+noun group is in the same case, no mixing and matching! :) Αυτός ο σκύλος, αυτήν την καρέκλα, αυτό το παιδί.
2) The personal pronoun αυτός/αυτή/ αυτό (he/she/it) is followed by a verb. Αυτός τρώει, αυτή δουλεύει, αυτό παίζει. In Greek, because the personal pronoun is clearly implied by the verb ending, you can drop it (Greek is a 'pro-drop' language). Because of that, in this course you will see sentences where the personal pronoun is missing from the Greek sentence and any possible (valid) translation you give in English will be correct. E.g. Μαγειρεύει means (someone) is cooking, therefore you can translate it either as 'he is cooking' or 'she is cooking'. The demonstrative pronoun is never omitted.


Sraddhaman

Thank you for your clear reply, very helpful! It also covers my "personal pronoun mystery" which I had hoped to understand, but never did.


benavenm

Very clear and informative, to the point,as you always do. Thank you.


robert672165

Maybe it makes more sense if you're calling a person a "dog" (and you don't like opposition).


Rob183829

shouldnt opposite be allowed as an alternative to against?


troll1995

Εναντίον means against, versus, not just opposite. Opposite is αντίθετος or απέναντι (spacial meaning of opposite).


Rob183829

Thanks, I think I was really trying to find a better translation. To say " the dog was against her" would be very unusual in English


PauloMuffato

Μερικές φορές, αυτό συμβαίνει όταν βγαίνετε στο δρόμο.


BarbaraLor624801

Maybe, the dog doesnt like me! Would be clearer.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.