"A barna kutya a kertben kergette a fehér cicát."

Translation:The brown dog was chasing the white kitten in the garden.

November 8, 2016

5 Comments


SedatKlc

how can we say 'the brown dog in the garden chased the white kitten'?

November 8, 2016

baldgymnastnurse

I think it would be the same

March 2, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I have been wondering that as well. Maybe the word order. I think maybe "A kertben a barna kutya...

    September 1, 2017

guntunge

    As far as I understood it, places never attach themselves to subjects or objects, so it should not matter where the place appears. But as it is it is even the focus in front of the verb, probably because it is where the chase happens and kind of important.

    Anyhow:
    A barna kutya, amely a kertben, a fehér cica kergette.
    The white kitty cat is being chased by the brown dog (that is) in the garden.
    (I doubt that makes much sense in either language. Unless I did get some crucial bit wrong, it would not in German either. Der braune Hund, im Garten, verfolgte das weiße Kätzchen. Na, I don't like it. The place appears like it doesn't belong to the sentence. It should be either in front or at the end. )

    September 27, 2018

Judit294350

    A cica is NOT a "kitten" - it is a pusy or ❤❤❤❤❤ cat.

    October 20, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.