"Egy fiatalt keres a nő."

Translation:The woman is looking for a young person.

November 8, 2016

5 Comments


Lou266896

Why is this not "A young person is looking for the woman"?

November 8, 2016

Joeintheory

We know because of the noun inflection: egy fiatalt is in the accusative case (ending -t), it is the object of the verb.

Why mess with the order, then? The power of the Hungarian case system is that the emphasis can be put on egy fiatalt by putting it in front: It it a young person the woman is looking for, and not an older person. This emphasis harder to get in English.

November 9, 2016

AwaisKaleem

Audio is terrible at the end.

March 6, 2017

pYewR9MH

why is "a young man" not accepted?

March 25, 2018

BigAsAPiano

Fiatal is genderless. More like a young person or a young one.

April 21, 2019, 8:58 AM
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.