"It is a productive model."

Translation:Είναι ένα αποδοτικό μοντέλο.

November 8, 2016

6 Comments


Susan8-4.

I thought that 'αποδοτικό' meant efficient, not productive I thought productive was 'παραγωγικός'

November 8, 2016

jaye16

"efficient" is very often misused for αποδοτικό. However, "efficient" is defined as: 1. achieving maximum productivity with minimum wasted effort or expense.

2. (of a person) working in a well-organized and competent way.

In other words, it describes the method by which something is done whereas, "αποδοτικο" describes the outcome of the procedure. Now in some cases either can be used depending on what you mean. As here it could be an "efficient model" one that works without wasted effort etc or it could be "one that produces the optimal outcome. Either is accepted for this translation.

November 10, 2016

Gitirana

Is the indefinite article really necessary in Greek, in this case?!!

April 30, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Not absolutely necessary, but not wrong either.

    April 30, 2017

Gitirana

    Yes, I supposed it was not necessary, but "Duo" considered its absence wrong...

    April 30, 2017

mizinamo

    Edited now; thanks!

    May 1, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.