1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non ci sta in quell'auto…

"Lei non ci sta in quell'automobile."

Translation:She does not fit in that car.

February 11, 2013

13 Comments


die7fox

Would the literal translation of this sentence be, "She does not fit there in that car?"


f.formica
Mod

No, in this case ci is part of the verb "starci" (stare + ci); stare usually mean "to be in", starci extends the meaning a bit with "to fit (in something)", "to go along (with something)". These verbs are usually conjugated with their pronoun, i.e. io ci sto, tu ci stai, and so on.


die7fox

Thanks. Clitics are still tripping me up. :-)


brunobruck

Clitics are a pain


DonPeele

Definitely a pain in my ass if not turning to other resources.


NobleJohn

Grazie mille!


samig59

Ah such a good explanation. Thank you!


samig59

I wish a could bookmark such useful comments using the Duolingo app but I can't. I also wish a could give you a lingot but the app does not have this capability either.


chatee

My answer: " She is not in that car" was accepted as correct, and sincerely makes more sense that the one DL has as the right one. The Spanish translation: Ella no esta en aquel automovil" corresponds almost completely.


f.formica
Mod

Be careful when using Spanish as a comparison, they don't always match: in particular, the Spanish "estar" and the Italian "stare" have different rules of usage. That being said, your sentence makes sense in some regional variants of Italian, but it's not really mainstream.


mowog

So,we still don't have an answer to the original politically incorrect but valid question. Is s/he to fat for the car?


Mimk1

click on 'quell' and it states 'those' Plural?? very very confusing


Mwanza1936

why "quell" and not "quell"? what is the difference?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.