"Lei non ci sta in quell'automobile."

Translation:She does not fit in that car.

February 11, 2013

23 Comments


GlenM

Does it mean she's too fat, or the car doesn't suit her?

January 12, 2014

silkwarrior

Good fair question - no idea why some folk appeared to give you the thumbs down for it - have given you a thumbs up and await a useful answer.

February 18, 2014

Julia.s.h

Not necessary to be fat, she could be paralyzed and needs a special car for the wheelchair !!!

June 22, 2014

KarenColle

A really good point for not assuming the negative "fat!!!

June 22, 2014

Julia.s.h

Thanks, no wrong with fat people, and we must be careful that our comments don't hurt others indirectly .

June 22, 2014

HelmutKrhl

I am sure they are taking about a toy car. Who would fit in it?

August 14, 2014

Julia.s.h

Talking not taking :D

August 14, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Thanks, Julia. There no need to be unpleasant. :)

October 12, 2014

Julia.s.h

:)

October 13, 2014

die7fox

Would the literal translation of this sentence be, "She does not fit there in that car?"

February 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, in this case ci is part of the verb "starci" (stare + ci); stare usually mean "to be in", starci extends the meaning a bit with "to fit (in something)", "to go along (with something)". These verbs are usually conjugated with their pronoun, i.e. io ci sto, tu ci stai, and so on.

February 11, 2013

die7fox

Thanks. Clitics are still tripping me up. :-)

February 11, 2013

brunobruck

Clitics are a pain

March 31, 2013

DonPeele

Definitely a pain in my ass if not turning to other resources.

March 11, 2014

NobleJohn

Grazie mille!

May 20, 2014

samig59

Ah such a good explanation. Thank you!

August 3, 2014

samig59

I wish a could bookmark such useful comments using the Duolingo app but I can't. I also wish a could give you a lingot but the app does not have this capability either.

August 3, 2014

chatee

My answer: " She is not in that car" was accepted as correct, and sincerely makes more sense that the one DL has as the right one. The Spanish translation: Ella no esta en aquel automovil" corresponds almost completely.

March 5, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Be careful when using Spanish as a comparison, they don't always match: in particular, the Spanish "estar" and the Italian "stare" have different rules of usage. That being said, your sentence makes sense in some regional variants of Italian, but it's not really mainstream.

March 6, 2014

mowog

So,we still don't have an answer to the original politically incorrect but valid question. Is s/he to fat for the car?

June 15, 2014

GlenM

'She' not 'he.'

June 15, 2014

Mimk1

click on 'quell' and it states 'those' Plural?? very very confusing

July 6, 2014

Mwanza1936

why "quell" and not "quell"? what is the difference?

August 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.