"Pracuję osiemnaście tygodni."

Translation:I work for eighteen weeks.

November 8, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

why not "I work 18 weeks"

November 8, 2016

Dahlie5

Sounds fine to me.

November 9, 2016

Jellei

I asked a native and I was told that it doesn't work as a sentence. If it was something like "I work eighteen weeks per year", then it would be correct.

November 9, 2016

Scott101822

It doesnt take "I work 18 weeks", though that is perfectly fine English. It is annoying when Duolingo doesn't recognize your native language.

August 10, 2017

Trofaste

Actually, it's an incomplete phrase which needs an object complement like "per year" or a preposition like "for" to turn it into an adjunct. Either "I work eighteen weeks per year" or "I work for eighteen weeks" would be grammatically correct (though only the latter is a translation of the given Polish sentence, of course).

August 11, 2017

Scott101822

I can assure you it is completely standard usage to leave out the "for", at least in the US, and it has the same grammatical status as "three years" in I've lived here three years", which is also completely standard. "Per year" is a modifier of the phrase "eighteen weeks" that can be omitted if it is understood. I often tell people I work 9 months (teaching) without confusion. I can see being fussy about the Polish, but Duolingo should assume people know something about their native language, even if common usage may not always be 100% grammatical in a technical sense.(One would not expect complaints about split infinitives, for example, since most people don't care in conversation.)

August 11, 2017

Jellei

Well, I guess that if you assure us that it's standard in the US, then there's no much point arguing... added now.

August 11, 2017

Galois33

Why do we use the genitive for weeks?

May 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.