"Αυτή μαγειρεύει φαγητό."

Translation:She cooks food.

November 9, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bonbayel

why not 'makes' food? Does μαγειρεύει imply using heat?


Glavanec

It seems that μαγειρεύει is derived from μαγικός /mighty, capable of preparing things/, which would imply that any type of preparing food should be incorporated in its meaning.


Franz460815

What is the difference between "τροφή" and "φαγητό"?


TarjaOllil

She prepares a meal should be accepted.


macbourdon

Hi! Why is the accent on the ύ and not the ε in Μαγειρεύει? Thanks


mizinamo

Why is the accent on the ύ and not the ε in Μαγειρεύει?

When two vowel letters together stand for one vowel sound or diphthong, the accent goes on the second letter.

Even though αυ ευ haven't been pronounced as diphthongs for centuries, the spelling convention is still to put the accent on the second of those vowel letters.


macbourdon

Thank you for your reply! :-) That is clear!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.