"Elle en a un sac plein."

Translation:She has a bag full of it.

2/11/2013, 8:59:21 PM

77 Comments


Arnauti

I wish they had more practice on the construction with "en".

5/1/2013, 12:32:39 PM

AdrianJosh

what about a skill just dedicated for en?!

7/30/2014, 11:23:43 AM

Arnauti

I would like that!

7/30/2014, 9:12:25 PM

Kevin968039

I wouldn't 'like' it, but i would appreciate it. En should have it's own section.

12/21/2018, 2:16:26 AM

Cephlin

Yes please.

12/24/2014, 12:58:25 PM

bizworld

Very true!

1/21/2015, 5:18:11 PM

ag3n7_z3r0

Me too! It is my second time through the tree (gotta strengthen my skills) and I think I understand it by now.

1/8/2015, 1:59:41 AM

antlane
1/23/2015, 5:53:34 PM

ag3n7_z3r0

Great resource!!

1/26/2015, 3:22:41 AM

KeZhiXin1987

This video, and the video about 'y' was very helpful. Merci beaucoup!

12/11/2015, 8:09:44 AM

NYC-Rocker

Antlane thank you for this!

9/4/2015, 2:46:47 AM

Sabrina698504

Thanks

7/19/2017, 11:55:21 AM

DavidaRich

very helpful. Thanks.

10/7/2017, 11:51:01 AM

JosRamnMor4

Thanks!

11/9/2017, 4:04:45 PM

nrcarrier

Awesome. Thank you.

11/19/2017, 3:54:30 PM

gkhughes1

You too!

6/22/2017, 3:59:29 AM

Recyclabes

You know, you could borrow some french grammar books, there are a lot out there, and they certainly cover en and y and are pretty easy to follow. Plus, you could finish one in like a few days.

1/27/2015, 2:56:11 PM

Kevin968039

Because of varying types and degrees of disabilities, books aren't an option. I was grateful when I found Duolingo, because I was able to read it. I'm really limited. Thought Co. Is almost impossible to read- and actual books Are impossible. I depend on Duolingo and Tiny cards- which means that I, and others, are only going to make it so far in our learning. Makes me a bit jealous.

12/21/2018, 2:28:24 AM

contrl

This ^^

10/5/2015, 2:14:57 AM

niger700

I know this is about "en" but I have an app on my machine that I cannot use because I do not know how to put the accents. help.

10/31/2016, 11:31:39 PM

QueerPangolin

can someone please explain what is the purpose of "en" here?

2/11/2013, 8:59:21 PM

patlaf

It's an adverbial pronoun that roughly means "of it."

More info: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial_2.htm

2/11/2013, 11:01:54 PM

IvoryFr96

Yes, "en" is used to reference a previously mentioned noun that was introduced by some form of "de". In the context of this sentence, the "en" was originally "de+something".

2/12/2013, 2:39:31 AM

multirodent

But what I don't understand, why is "en" placed after the person (elle in this case)?

4/24/2013, 5:15:48 PM

IvoryFr96

It's not so much that "en" is placed after "elle" as it is placed before the verb. Whenever you are using an object pronoun, it tends to go before the verb, verus in English, where it tends to come after the verb. Comprennez-vous? I realize this is an answer that comes way after you asked the question, but hope you still get the answer you needed, from here or elsewhere.

7/5/2013, 3:05:27 PM

donkeychain

If not for them, it was helpful for me and I'm sure many others. Thanks!

2/22/2015, 5:31:12 AM

Tartaros-Doom

In the current conversation, "en" replaces the object that is being talked about. Generally, it is only used when the object has previously been talked about in a sentence. E.g. Does she have candy? Yes, she has a full bag of it.

Est-ce qu'elle a des bonbons? Oui, elle en a un sac plein.

4/19/2018, 2:59:24 AM

Cephlin

It is referencing something prior to this sentence of which I assume the bag is full of.

12/24/2014, 12:59:41 PM

Dwendl

Not sure anyone else would say it this way, but where I grew up, people would merely say, "She has a bag full" and not necessarily add "of it", which would be implied. "Who's got some food?" "She has a bag full." They would seldom say, "She has a bag full of it."

9/19/2013, 3:21:44 PM

AlexWood76

"En" implies "of it". If you omit that, you would have "elle a un sac plein". I agree with what you are saying but in English, it's more ambiguous than in French with the omission.

2/28/2014, 3:50:13 AM

John787925

No, "Elle a un sac plein" means "She has a full bag" (Of what? We don't know.) "She has a bagful" implies that the contents are already established and we're being told the amount - as far as I can tell, the same connotation that the French sentence has.

6/17/2015, 1:41:53 PM

studyy

Dwendl :I believe you probably would have said " She has a bagful" " bagful ' being one word. Slightly different pronunciation too to " bag full ."

8/24/2014, 7:00:44 PM

Dwendl

studyy, I never really thought about it, but I believe what you've said is correct. Do you think it would be "three bagsful" or "three bagfuls"? I'll place my bet on the latter.

8/24/2014, 10:21:33 PM

studyy

Dwendl: It's actually " three bags full ." I'm assuming you're referring to the nursery rhyme and indeed after checking it out on the internet that's how it is written there .

8/27/2014, 11:53:54 AM

AriaBrei

true... BTW, nice streak!

11/19/2014, 9:45:12 PM

stechan

The sound track was very difficult for me to make out.

1/29/2015, 11:00:16 AM

GScottOliver

The male voice is notorious for pronouncing "e" sounds that, I've been told, most French would not pronounce. In this sentence, it inserts a schwa between "sac" and "plein": sac-uh-plein. Only on the slow speed, where each word is pronounced distinctly, can we hear that there's no "uh" there.

11/5/2015, 10:43:22 PM

gfmuffin

She has a sackful of it. What's wrong with that?

7/4/2013, 9:47:45 PM

Arnauti

Sounds good to me - try reporting it should be accepted, if you're still there.

7/4/2013, 9:48:58 PM

jeharris56

Why can't I say "bagful," instead of "bag full." Are they really that different in meaning? If she has a bag, and it's full, is it really improper to say "bagful"?

12/24/2013, 2:50:10 PM

DavidStyIes
Plus

I, too, wrote "she has a sackful", and was corrected to "she has a full sack". Given the presence of the "en", I'd say "she has a sackful" is a better translation, as it better implies the "of it" element.

2/21/2015, 7:42:19 PM

JanetBerry2

I think you are right The of it. Is implied in English

3/8/2018, 1:15:00 AM

John787925

"A bag full of clothes" = a bag which is filled with clothes; head of the noun phrase is "bag". "A bagful of clothes" = an amount of clothes which would more or less fill one bag; head of the noun phrase is "clothes".

If you have a bag full of clothes, you also by definition have a bagful of clothes; however, if you empty it out, you no longer have a bag full of clothes. You still have a bagful of clothes, and you also have an empty bag.

Perhaps more obvious with a more concrete container: "moving three cars full of furniture" involves a fleet of cars. "Moving three carfuls of furniture" is more likely to involve several trips with one vehicle. The other major difference is which noun is the object of the verb: if you burn three carfuls of rubbish, you might be breaking pollution laws. If you burn three cars full of rubbish, that's arson.

3/3/2018, 8:58:13 PM

n6zs
Mod

It is a word alright though the meaning is slightly different. "Bagful" means "the amount that the bag contains", as in "She has one bagful." It sounds quite odd to me. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/british/bagful

1/8/2015, 3:27:27 AM

cheyneco

Would "Elle a un sac plein" have the same meaning? If not, what would it mean?

9/17/2013, 10:04:57 PM

AlexWood76

The emphasis in French is whatever is in the bag, not that the bag is full. If you take out "of it", whatever is in the bag is insignificant.

2/28/2014, 3:53:39 AM

vordichtung

After reading the comments in the forum, I've reported this exercise, because it accepted my translation "She has a full bag". Thanks, everyone, for all your amazing explanations here! (March 2014)

3/17/2014, 10:44:15 AM

ag3n7_z3r0

I put the same thing today and it was still accepted July 2014

7/10/2014, 1:15:13 PM

gypsy.cab

It is accepted, may 2015))

5/13/2015, 1:59:20 PM

foxquick

Baa, baa, le mouton noir/ Avez-vous des laine?/ Oui monsieur, monsieur oui/ Trois sacs en sont rempli.

2/9/2016, 1:41:09 PM

dapetras

'she has a full bag of it' was marked incorrect. This should be correct as people say it like this to emphasize that the bag is full.

3/17/2013, 8:08:34 PM

AlexWood76

Whatever is in the bag is the emphasis in French. In your example, the emphasis is that the bag is full. That's s slight difference but it's still noticeable.

2/28/2014, 3:51:57 AM

SusanMontauk

I think "full bag of it" emphasizes whatever is in the bag. If you are emphasizing what that the bag is full, you would simply say "full bag" or "the bag is full". As soon as you add the word it, the focus is on the contents.

8/11/2014, 2:06:15 PM

greatlanguages

I agree. Un sac plein = a full bag. Plein is modifying sac. Full bag of it seems correct to me. Since, apparently, it is not, how would you say "She has a full bag of it."?? For the record, I was marked correct with "She has a full bag." :-) (of it being implied...)

5/26/2014, 12:58:57 PM

drockalgzemoser

Don't know if this needs to be corrected or not... but did anyone else mistake the audio "plein" for "blanc"?

"She has a white bag of it."

3/20/2014, 1:30:41 AM

philipo79

This construction seems strange to me since there is no word to imply that what she has is in the bag (e.g. dans). Or is it the adjective plein that signifies what she has is in the bag?

4/5/2014, 10:53:42 AM

John787925

What is the word that serves that purpose in the English sentence "She has a bag full of it"?

6/17/2015, 1:45:52 PM

GScottOliver

The word "en" placed before the verb "a" is an indirect object meaning "of it", referring to something in a context that we do not have. So the transliteration of the sentence would be "She of it has a bag full."

11/5/2015, 10:40:32 PM

telemarker1

If 'en' is supposed to mean 'it' then put in the hover points!

2/23/2015, 5:13:30 PM

Azurlingua20

En lesson!

7/4/2015, 4:16:23 AM

barbie21144

This is a tongue twister to pronounce.

8/19/2015, 1:32:56 PM

zzyss

Throat twister, more like!

10/25/2015, 9:18:29 PM

hexedd

Anyone else find this to be a weird one? I'm so used to thinking of "en" meaning "in" and here it seems to just hang there extraneously.

11/26/2015, 4:06:31 PM

SusanMontauk

Here "en" is an indirect object (at least I think it is indirect, grammar is not my strength) and a different word from the one that means "in." Without the "en" in this sentence, it would translate "She has a full bag." French constructs sentences with direct and indirect objects differently than English, so a grammar lesson is needed here to understand it. I wish I could be more helpful.

11/28/2015, 1:31:09 PM

Ninny417159

I answered correctly please review this one

10/8/2016, 1:00:08 PM

DogePamyuPamyu

What does the en mean here

5/16/2017, 3:48:50 AM

SusanMontauk

It means "it," and is referring back to something. "A: Did she bring lettuce? B: She has a bag full of it." "A-t-elle apporte de la salade? Elle en a un sac plein." I hope my first french sentence is correct. I believe that in this situation it actually could be in the present tense, but I am not certain.

The point DL is making, I believe, is that pronouns that are acting as stand-ins for something else work differently in French and English. "En" replaces "de" + a noun.

5/16/2017, 12:14:56 PM

DogePamyuPamyu

Thank you! That helps :) I figured it was something like that but I was not sure, I don't think it was taught?

The sentences "elle apporte de la salade" and "elle a apporté de la salade" seem good to me? IDK

Thanks!

5/16/2017, 5:52:21 PM

JanainaAle7

i don't understand the meaning of EN here

5/31/2017, 12:09:16 AM

Dwendl

The "en" is the "of it" part of the sentence.

5/31/2017, 12:12:01 AM

JanainaAle7

Thank you a lot! ;-)

5/31/2017, 11:04:34 AM

Cy115

You know sometimes, this language just sounds like you can throw a bunch of vowel sounds together and form coherent sentences.... This tripped me up because I was thinking "Sounds a lot like "ont" which implies it is a group of women as in "They".

7/12/2017, 10:01:18 PM

Lesprit_de_l...

Duo says "She has a full bag" is correct. What happened to the En?

10/13/2017, 5:55:20 AM

clwoempner

Tongue twister!

3/2/2018, 8:00:39 PM

eduard830406

I now understand that DL is emphasizing the use of "en". It is frustrating though because I translated the sentence as follows: "She has a sack full".

Does she have any potatoes left?

She has a sack full.

5/13/2018, 5:35:35 PM

eduard830406

Loved the video

5/13/2018, 5:50:36 PM

mary8286

My "she has a full bag" was accepted, which makes me even more confused about the necessity of "en". I tell myself I'll never know enough of the word "en" to use it in a sentence.

3/3/2019, 12:53:18 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.