1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I do not swim, but run."

"I do not swim, but run."

Translation:Nem úszom, hanem futok.

November 9, 2016

10 Comments


BetsyLowe

Why does one verb end in -om and the other in -ok? I don't see any definite objects. Is this an -ik verb situation?


vvsey

Yes, you guessed it, "úszom" is the first person singular of an "-ik" verb. So, no object but still an "-m".


O0A4n0Uv

Hi vvsey, can you please explain this "-ik verb situation" a bit more? When I go to Google translate and type in "I don't swim" I get "Nem úszom" but when I type in "I swim" I get "úszok". Is that not correct? Does the negation change the way the word is conjugated? I'm confused.


Judit294350

GT is wrong.

For -ik verbs the first person singular present indicative always ends in an 'm' - whether it is definite or indefinite. Negation does not change endings!

In casual speech you will hear a difference - but it makes you sound like a hick.


pepyta333

It would be better "úszok" because there is no subject in the sentence.


Judit294350

No - the correct indefinite first person conjugation of úszik is úszom (úszok is considered uneducated or hick).


wolfleis

So funny to recognize the word foot in "to run"


cosmo-pedant

Perhaps it is the Latin root for "fugit" (to flee) which is to be extracted from "futni", not the Germanic "foot".


Judit294350

Actually no. It has ancient Uralic roots.


Forzafiori

It's likely neither - Hungarian is barely related to any European languages. Especially with verbs that have been around a while, there isn't likely any real connection, just false cognates.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.