"I do not swim, but run."

Translation:Nem úszom, hanem futok.

November 9, 2016

8 Comments


BetsyLowe

Why does one verb end in -om and the other in -ok? I don't see any definite objects. Is this an -ik verb situation?

November 9, 2016

vvsey

Yes, you guessed it, "úszom" is the first person singular of an "-ik" verb. So, no object but still an "-m".

November 9, 2016

pepyta333

It would be better "úszok" because there is no subject in the sentence.

January 5, 2017

Judit294350

No - the correct indefinite first person conjugation of úszik is úszom (úszok is considered uneducated or hick).

September 7, 2018

wolfleis

So funny to recognize the word foot in "to run"

July 7, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Perhaps it is the Latin root for "fugit" (to flee) which is to be extracted from "futni", not the Germanic "foot".

July 28, 2017

Judit294350

Actually no. It has ancient Uralic roots.

September 7, 2018

Forzafiori

It's likely neither - Hungarian is barely related to any European languages. Especially with verbs that have been around a while, there isn't likely any real connection, just false cognates.

February 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.