1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "John shows us something."

"John shows us something."

Translation:John mutat nekem valamit.

November 9, 2016

8 Comments


scaharoni1

I've been thinking "nekem" meaning "me,to me"whereas "us" should be translated "nekunk". Are you sure there is no mistake in the software?


vvsey

In the translation, yes, there is a mistake. "Us" - "nekünk".


MatthewScowen

I don't understand what " nekem" or " Nek" is? I have an app for my phone - nemo, it uses it for, I have, you have. Can anyone elaborate please?


AlexZimolo

"John minket valamit mutat" is this a correct translation?


SevHeB1

Word order can be changed, but you cannot use "minket" instead of "nekünk". Valamit mutat nekünk John./John nekünk mutat valamit./John mutat nekünk valamit.


AlexZimolo

Ok but I don't understand why I can't use "minket", there is a rule or good reason or it's just like that? "Minket = Us" right?


SevHeB1

Yes: us=minket and to us=nekünk. But 'to us' appears in the English sentence only if you change it: John shows something to us.


AlexZimolo

Now it's clear :) thank you!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.