"John shows us something."

Translation:John mutat nekem valamit.

November 9, 2016

8 Comments


scaharoni1

I've been thinking "nekem" meaning "me,to me"whereas "us" should be translated "nekunk". Are you sure there is no mistake in the software?

November 9, 2016

vvsey

In the translation, yes, there is a mistake. "Us" - "nekünk".

November 9, 2016

MatthewScowen

I don't understand what " nekem" or " Nek" is? I have an app for my phone - nemo, it uses it for, I have, you have. Can anyone elaborate please?

December 16, 2016

AlexZimolo

"John minket valamit mutat" is this a correct translation?

March 30, 2017

SevHeB1

Word order can be changed, but you cannot use "minket" instead of "nekünk". Valamit mutat nekünk John./John nekünk mutat valamit./John mutat nekünk valamit.

April 1, 2017

AlexZimolo

Ok but I don't understand why I can't use "minket", there is a rule or good reason or it's just like that? "Minket = Us" right?

April 2, 2017

SevHeB1

Yes: us=minket and to us=nekünk. But 'to us' appears in the English sentence only if you change it: John shows something to us.

April 2, 2017

AlexZimolo

Now it's clear :) thank you!

April 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.