"I am not the composer."

Translation:Nem én vagyok a zeneszerző.

November 9, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Durango927460

What's wrong with "Nem vagyok a zeneszerző"?


dcseain

It took Nem vagyok a zeneszerző today 20190109.


joemagyarul

I don't know if it's wrong. But adding én emphasizes that I am not the composer, which most closely matches the meaning of the English sentence I am not the composer (, someone else is the composer). Since you would never use this English sentence to mean anything else, I think it is only correct to emphasize én in the Hungarian sentence.


weitzhandler

Even if you add the én it's still unaccepted.


Alkimeer

As long as you add the present tense form of 'vagyok' in the sentence, you always determine who is not the composer even without the personal pronouns! (which is optional; like én, vagy, ő, etc.)


Sir_Percival

What about, 'Én nem vagyok a zeneszerző.' Sure, it emphasises the pronoun over the negative adverb, but what's wrong with that?


LennartKam

You are now saying: i AM NOT the composer A more logic sentence would be: I am not the composer or i am not THE COMPOSER


AmitMargal1

Sorry fort this true beginner question, but what is wrong with: Nem zeneszerzö vagyok ?


joemagyarul

Well, you left out the definite article.

Besides that, I think your sentence is more like I am not a composer, but instead I am something else whereas Duo's sentence says It is not me who is the composer, but someone else is.

At least, this is my guess.

But do not despair, the word order is by far one of the most difficult things I find about Hungarian. It's not a trivial question.


jsiehler

It's missing the definite article. The English sentence is, "I am not the composer."


jzsuzsi

The English sentence is not the best here, or at least it's too ambiguous.

Nem én vagyok a zeneszerző. - It is not me who is the composer. I am not the composer. (but someone else)

Nem vagyok a zeneszerző. / Én nem vagyok a zeneszerző. - I am not the composer. (I have some other profession)


GregWood15

"A zeneszerző nem vagyok."? I took the English not to imply any alternative, neither that I have another responsibility nor that someone else was the composer. I took it to be the kind of remark that one might make to a companion, who has been complaining about the music. "Don't complain to me about it; I am not the composer.".


chirelchirel

"En nem zeneszerzö vagyok" was not accepted, any ideas why? (I know I've got the wrong ö there, I'll find a Hungarian keyboard eventually.


joemagyarul

the lack of the definite article makes it wrong, but also the word order given is preferred over your word order.

Also, the input system doesn't care about accent marks - it will point out the error, but it doesn't reject answers which are only wrong because of accent marks.


chirelchirel

Oh, I should have realized the article myself. That's probably the most difficult thing in Hungarian at the moment as Finnish doesn't really have articles and then the confusion between Hungarian and English 'a'. So I either forget to use the article or choose the wrong one.


Pawel73418

I did the exercise correctly but I don't know why. A few exercises before there was an example: "Nem színész vagyok". So verb was the last. Now the verb is before the object.


AmineHadji1

What comes just after nem is what you emphasize. Without any context (and therefore, emphasis), it is usual to put the verb after nem (e.g. "Nem vagyok színész").

The sentence "Nem színész vagyok" emphasizes színész = actor, and I suspect it wasn't the full sentence, but something like "Nem színész vagyok, hanem zenész" = "I'm not an actor, but a musician". It's a way of saying "it's not an actor that I am (but something else)"


stuart.hol2

I too thought that the vagyok came at the end (like saying "The composter, I am not")?


Andras_Gyep

Does "Én nem a zeneszerzö vagyok" sounds weird to a native speaker?


jzsuzsi

No, it is not weird at all.


Borbely.A

Since there is "the" in the sentence, is it wrong to say "Én nem vagyok a Zeneszerzőt" ?


jzsuzsi

-t marks the accusative, which is not needed here.

I don't understand your logic, what is the connection between "the" in the sentence and writing Zeneszerzőt? For me, they seem to be two independent features of the sentence.


Borbely.A

Thanks. I thought that any reference to a specific thing would need a t in the end of it


Mandy982422

"Nem en vagyok a zeneszerző" wouldnt that rather mean that i actually am a composer. Like... No I am the composer...thats what i would understand.


Jannik544047

This solution sounds odd. Shouldn't it be "Nem vagyok a zeneszerző"???

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.