"I am not the composer."

Translation:Nem én vagyok a zeneszerző.

November 9, 2016

18 Comments


Durango927460

What's wrong with "Nem vagyok a zeneszerző"?

November 24, 2016

Joeintheory

I don't know if it's wrong. But adding én emphasizes that I am not the composer, which most closely matches the meaning of the English sentence I am not the composer (, someone else is the composer). Since you would never use this English sentence to mean anything else, I think it is only correct to emphasize én in the Hungarian sentence.

November 26, 2016

weitzhandler

Even if you add the én it's still unaccepted.

January 2, 2017

Alkimeer

As long as you add the present tense form of 'vagyok' in the sentence, you always determine who is not the composer even without the personal pronouns! (which is optional; like én, vagy, ő, etc.)

February 1, 2017

dcseain

It took Nem vagyok a zeneszerző today 20190109.

January 9, 2019

Sir_Percival

What about, 'Én nem vagyok a zeneszerző.' Sure, it emphasises the pronoun over the negative adverb, but what's wrong with that?

December 23, 2016

LennartKam

You are now saying: i AM NOT the composer A more logic sentence would be: I am not the composer or i am not THE COMPOSER

December 10, 2018

pingo.il

If "Nem vagyok a zeneszerző" is not an incorrect translation of that sentence, it should be accepted, in my opinion. I reported it. Köszönöm!

December 6, 2016

PekoBodin

I also think that "Nem vagyok a zeneszerzö" should be accepted because "vagyOK" implies the first person singular.

December 10, 2016

AmitMargal1

Sorry fort this true beginner question, but what is wrong with: Nem zeneszerzö vagyok ?

November 9, 2016

Joeintheory

Well, you left out the definite article.

Besides that, I think your sentence is more like I am not a composer, but instead I am something else whereas Duo's sentence says It is not me who is the composer, but someone else is.

At least, this is my guess.

But do not despair, the word order is by far one of the most difficult things I find about Hungarian. It's not a trivial question.

November 9, 2016

jsiehler

It's missing the definite article. The English sentence is, "I am not the composer."

November 9, 2016

chirelchirel

"En nem zeneszerzö vagyok" was not accepted, any ideas why? (I know I've got the wrong ö there, I'll find a Hungarian keyboard eventually.

March 13, 2017

Joeintheory

the lack of the definite article makes it wrong, but also the word order given is preferred over your word order.

Also, the input system doesn't care about accent marks - it will point out the error, but it doesn't reject answers which are only wrong because of accent marks.

March 13, 2017

chirelchirel

Oh, I should have realized the article myself. That's probably the most difficult thing in Hungarian at the moment as Finnish doesn't really have articles and then the confusion between Hungarian and English 'a'. So I either forget to use the article or choose the wrong one.

March 13, 2017

stuart.hol2

I too thought that the vagyok came at the end (like saying "The composter, I am not")?

February 25, 2017

Harold77079

en is redundant

August 30, 2017

Andras_Gyep

Does "Én nem a zeneszerzö vagyok" sounds weird to a native speaker?

June 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.