"We are there, where you are."

Translation:Ми там, де ви.

November 9, 2016

2 Comments


96fps

Is ви taught before this?

March 1, 2017

EstJojo

Ти VS. Ви!

If you've learned French, it's just like tu and vousand your problem is solved! But for those who don't know the difference between these two pronouns here are the rules.

ТИ IS USED...

To address someone you know well e.g. family and friends

To address animals (if you want to practice Ukrainian with your cat)

To address a child

When using an insult

ВИ IS USED...

To address someone you don't know well e.g. stranger, taxi driver, etc.

To address someone higher up than you e.g. teacher, boss

To address the elderly

To express politeness

If there is more than one person regardless if you know them well or not

January 3, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.