"Sie liest mit ihrem Kind."

Translation:She is reading with your child.

February 11, 2013

7 Comments


marziotta

"Sie liest mit ihrem Kind." shouldn't be translated as "She reads with your kid", am I wrong? "Ihrem" should begin with capital letter, I hope!

February 11, 2013

Katherle

Yes, absolutely.

mit ihrem Kind = with her/their child

mit Ihrem Kind = with your child

February 11, 2013

Fissotte

i agree !

November 24, 2013

mwfearnley

Wouldn't "She is reading with her child" be the most natural reading of this?

April 24, 2014

Ichimoku

i agree, and it is accepted here too.

February 11, 2015

Hasib

why not ihren??

April 16, 2013

1gn1t10n

The way I explain myself the construction of the phrase is like this:

  1. her -> ihr (Genitiv to express possession)

  2. mit demands Dativ, so the whole particle "her child" must be Dativ

  3. Dativ for neutrum (das Kind) demands "em" (dem, der, dem, den)

  4. ergo ihrem

Another pronoun that would give the same result (ihrem) is "their", as explained by Katherle.

This logic worked for the exercises I encountered until now in this lesson, however it would be better if someone who knows German confirmed this.

April 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.