"Dych chi'n hoffi'r pryf?"

Translation:Do you like the fly?

November 9, 2016

3 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Insect is also supposed to be another translation of pryf, but I tried "bug" which was definitely not accepted. It makes sense, because not all bugs are insects.

November 9, 2016

HelenLoveJones

You would not say "Do you like the fly? " in English. You would say "Do you like flies?"

December 7, 2017

ibisc

Not if you are referring to a particular fly that has just landed next to you...:

  • Dych chi'n hoffi'r pryf? - Do you like the fly/insect?
  • Dych chi hoffi pryfed? - Do you like flies/insects?
December 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.