"Γεια σου! Τι κάνεις;"

Translation:Hello! How are you?

November 9, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sollihein

Sorry if I missed this point in the tips section. My question: So is τι κάνεις only used because of γεια σου? If it was γεια σας would κάνεις change to something else?


mizinamo

That's right; "Γεια σας!" would go with "Τι κάνετε;".


Sollihein

thank you so much! and good job on that streak! I missed one day after 21 continuous days and was so disappointed with myself lol.


mizinamo

Thank you! Streak freezes help :)


AlexPedrotti

what's the difference between Γεια σου and γεια σας?


Dimitra956826

Γεια σου refers to a single person, while γεια σας refers to more than one person, (it could refer to one as well, but for formal reasons, ie to someone that is older or a superior.)^.^


[deactivated user]

    Can one still say « Πῶς ἔχεις » like they did in Socrates`s Athens?


Dimitra956826

    Um, I think not. :P Unless it's still used in some regions, which is something I am not aware of. Generally speaking, it's not used anymore. :P


Mina963595

    Is ; a Greek version of a question mark?


mizinamo

    Is ; a Greek version of a question mark?

    Yes, exactly.


PedroG.Rod

    Shouldn't "Hello, how do you do" also be accepted?

    It even keeps the "do" verb which is closer to the Greek.


Jay54674523

    I like how this course offers lots of things that you will use in Greek, though danish drunk ducks are pretty funny to read about.


Dimitra.-

    The pronounciation is equal to Google translate :/


Jon345104

    Slightly off topic but I heard a song Τι να το κάνω Google translate said it was exactly the same meaning as Τι να κάνω but I was not sure how accurate Google was any Greek speakers able to clarify


D_..

    Τι να το κάνω = 'what can I do with it', meaning this is not enough/satisfactory or it's too late now, thanks a bunch (if you hear τι να το κάνω τώρα (αυτό) for example)
    Τι να κάνω = 'what can I do', as in 'I don't know what to do'.


Blunder9

    I thought κανις was "making".


jaye16

    Yes, if you translate word for word that's what it means but what we are using is "how someone is".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.