"Semmilyen autó nem áll a garázsban."

Translation:There is not any car in the garage.

November 9, 2016

10 Comments


bnyugat

Why isn't it 'no kind of car'?

November 9, 2016

vvsey

That would sound a bit weird to me in English. But the meaning of "semmilyen autó ..." is indeed much closer to "no car ...". This is just one way Hungarian likes to say it.
Imagine this:

Q: What kind of car do you want?
A: ...

What would you say? "None"? "I do not want any"? "Not any kind"?

Hungarian would likely say "Semmilyet".

November 9, 2016

Tielbert

Why is not accusative semmilyenet?

September 19, 2018

craigk10

So in English I would say: "Not any" short for "Not any kind"

March 10, 2019

Melanie294716

I don't think that anyone says a car is 'standing' in English, almost always a car is 'parked' in the garage

July 15, 2018

Rka46820

There is no car of any type in the garage?

January 15, 2019

Cheryl607082

This is a sentence I have never heard in English.

June 10, 2018

craigk10

In this sentence the "any" wants a plural "cars". If you add "kind" it can be "car". So:

There is not any kind of car in the garage.

Or There are not any cars in the garage.

According to Cambridge University (to check my feel of the mother tongue)

"We use any before nouns to refer to indefinite or unknown quantities or and unlimited entry:"

Did you bring any bread?

If you use any with a countable number then noun is plural:

Have you got any cook books?

March 10, 2019

ljikontic

Is it possible ''no car'' Never always no cars

March 6, 2018

ProfileNotUsed

The Weasley twins has stolen it to take the cleaning ladies and kindergarten teachers to Hogwarts.

May 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.