"The flight starts in the morning."

Translation:Η πτήση ξεκινά το πρωί.

November 9, 2016

7 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would 'η πτήση αρχίζει στο πρωί' work here?

November 9, 2016

troll1995

Αρχίζω means to begin something. For starting to move, ξεκινώ is used.

November 9, 2016

D_..
Mod

    To add to troll's comment, even if the verb worked in this case, it would be followed by "το", not "στο".

    November 9, 2016

spdl79
    Mod

    Nice one, many thanks to you both for explaining. I think I'd originally learnt both words as meaning 'start', but now you've explained it that way I can see the 'κινώ' in there and it's perfectly obvious.

    November 9, 2016

aaronxiii

    Why is "στο" incorrect here?

    January 16, 2017

mizinamo

    I'm guessing: for the same reason that "in this morning" or "at last night" are incorrect in English :)

    (Even though we say "in the morning" or "at night"... but not "in morning" or "at the night"... why? It just is!)

    January 16, 2017

aaronxiii

    Fair enough, thanks!

    January 16, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.