1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The flight starts in the mor…

"The flight starts in the morning."

Translation:Η πτήση ξεκινά το πρωί.

November 9, 2016

5 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would 'η πτήση αρχίζει στο πρωί' work here?


troll1995
Mod

Αρχίζω means to begin something. For starting to move, ξεκινώ is used.


D_..
Mod

To add to troll's comment, even if the verb worked in this case, it would be followed by "το", not "στο".


spdl79
Mod

Nice one, many thanks to you both for explaining. I think I'd originally learnt both words as meaning 'start', but now you've explained it that way I can see the 'κινώ' in there and it's perfectly obvious.


aaronxiii

Why is "στο" incorrect here?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.