1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi hỗ trợ những khách…

"Chúng tôi hỗ trợ những khách hàng của mình."

Translation:We support our customers.

November 9, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

cressfallen

Is there any difference between hỗ trợ and ủng hộ?

November 9, 2016

Songve

I live with Vietnamese and this is what one told me: the former is more like helping someone with something and the latter is more like lending general support for them.

May 1, 2019

wordgeek416

hỗ trợ means to assist / to help one another. Both meanings derive from Chinese 互助

December 14, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.